Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Engine (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/engine/)
-   -   041 heads (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/041-heads-195338.html)

muelboi 03-28-2011 07:21 AM

041 heads
 
Hope everyone out there is doing good. I got a set of 041 heads from a bud of mine with all the good parts to get them re-done. Heres the list of things he give me. is there anything that I'm missing? thanks for the help


Howards Cams Street Series Retrofit Hydraulic Roller Lifters
Valve Locks, 10 Degree, 1-Groove, 11/32 in
Pushrods, High Energy, 5/16 in. Diameter, 7.266 in. Length
Valve Springs, Single, 1.265 in. Outside Diameter, 425 lbs./in. Rate, 1.150 in. Coil Bind Height,
Guideplates, Flat, 5/16 in. Pushrod Size
ROLLER ROCKERS 1.5 3/8 STUD
3/8" ROCKER ARM STUD KIT
Valve Stem Seals, Dupont Fluoroelastomer, Positive Stop, 11/32 in. Valve Stem
Valve Spring Retainers, Chromemoly, 10 Degree, 1.250 in. O.D.,

trees 03-28-2011 07:48 AM

No mention of valves, guides or hardened seats. You got to make sure all those parts will work with your selected valves.

Trees

muelboi 03-28-2011 08:43 AM

041 heads
 
i got some 1.94 and 1.50 valves. I didnt see any seats. does the seat sit under the springs right?

BOBCRMAN@aol.com 03-28-2011 06:32 PM

These heads were made before 1973. They are not made for modern fuels. To get any reliability out of these heads, you will need to have hardened exhaust valve seats installed. Not under the springs.

What is the installed spring pressure?

7 degree locks/retainers would be better on this setup.

Off topic.. I have a set of 487X heads in for repair. These were on a pickup truck. Mild 383, I built three years ago. Customer supplied heads.

The exh seat above the heat crossover has receeded about 1/4". The guide is shot. On the other head the center exh seats are about 1/8" below minimum height. I was impressed that they were not cracked. So much for soft seats..

adantessr 03-28-2011 06:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by muelboi
i got some 1.94 and 1.50 valves. I didnt see any seats. does the seat sit under the springs right?

The hardened exhaust valve seats are installed by a cylinder head shop along with valves and guides that are compatible with unleaded gas. Exhaust valves and seats for regular leaded gas will be VERY short lived.

muelboi 03-29-2011 05:28 AM

041 heads
 
Thanks for the info. I will see what the shop is going to charge me for the install of everything. Va is so high on price for things like this.

cobalt327 03-29-2011 06:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by muelboi
I got a set of 041 heads from a bud of mine with all the good parts to get them re-done. Heres the list of things he give me. is there anything that I'm missing? thanks for the help


Howards Cams Street Series Retrofit Hydraulic Roller Lifters
Valve Locks, 10 Degree, 1-Groove, 11/32 in
Pushrods, High Energy, 5/16 in. Diameter, 7.266 in. Length
Valve Springs, Single, 1.265 in. Outside Diameter, 425 lbs./in. Rate, 1.150 in. Coil Bind Height,
Guideplates, Flat, 5/16 in. Pushrod Size
ROLLER ROCKERS 1.5 3/8 STUD
3/8" ROCKER ARM STUD KIT
Valve Stem Seals, Dupont Fluoroelastomer, Positive Stop, 11/32 in. Valve Stem
Valve Spring Retainers, Chromemoly, 10 Degree, 1.250 in. O.D.,

If the seats aren't sunk excessively, I wouldn't worry about running w/o hardened seats unless this was a DD.

If the seats are sunken too much and the heads have 1.94" x 1.5" valve seats, you can install new seat inserts or open the seats up for 2.02" x 1.6" valves. This will require hand blending the seats into the port 'pocket', or else there's no point in doing it in the first place. At this point you might as well use hardened exhaust seats, but the choice is yours.

Have the rocker studs been converted to screw in studs? If not, that will need to be done, along w/machining the guide boss to fit the seals. The decks should be checked and milled if needed.

Regarding the springs, they sound like Howard p/n 98212. These are solid flat tappet-type springs. If these springs have the right specs for the cam you choose, then so be it. But all in all I'd rather see you use the right spring for whatever cam you choose to run, rather than using these springs "just because".

Then there's the guides to consider. If they're original, they will need to be reconditioned w/a bronze liner, or by some other means. By the time you add all this up, you may well find that a new set of heads will be within spitting distance of what you'll spend to get these heads into good shape- and they will still not flow as good as most any aftermarket head, or even as good as a Vortec head.

muelboi 03-29-2011 07:22 AM

041 heads
 
Colbalt327 thanks for the info. Retrofit Hydraulic Roller Cam is what im going with in the 350. The springs I have are for the cam. Wanted to get after market heads, I have an old car wanted to keep some old things in it. Car is for show not hot dogging. But still want it to move if i need to get somewhere fast.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.