Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Suspension - Brakes - Steering (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/suspension-brakes-steering/)
-   -   110 ARC vs 110 MIG (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/110-arc-vs-110-mig-21996.html)

Cowtown Punk 08-26-2003 06:59 PM

110 ARC vs 110 MIG
 
Which welder is better for installing cross members on a frame? 110 Arc or 110MIG using Flux core????

zonk 08-26-2003 07:15 PM

I question either one would be big enough to do any frame welding to have good penetration to be safe,my opinion at least 175 amps to safely weld what you're wanting to do.

unstable 08-26-2003 08:08 PM

110 mig will handle 1/8 inch thick using flux core in one pass...
I'd imagine if you were skilled, you could weld thicker using several passes...but if you question your skill level, cross members aren't something I'd partake in.

Cowtown Punk 08-27-2003 10:51 PM

Ok, so I get a bigger welder, say the ARC and the MIG are the same which would be better for frame work?

zonk 08-28-2003 04:20 AM

Feel both are just as good,I prefer the mig ,one that can use gas,or flux core wire.the mig feel is alot more useful

farna 08-28-2003 06:58 AM

A 110V MIG should be good. You can weld 3/16" - 1/8" thick material from one side in one pass depending on the welder you buy. If you can get to both sides of an item, you can weld almost twice the thickness stated. MIG welders are easier to learn to use and distort metal less.

What you call an "ARC" welder is really a "shielded metal arc welder" (SMAW), commonly called a "stick" welder. MIG, TIG, and SMAW and all forms of electric arc welding. The SMAW is great for heavy material, 1/8" and thicker. It's difficult (but not impossible) to weld thinner material. For thick metal you "drag" the torch, with the wire angled toward the weld that you just laid and as close to 90* over the joint as possible. Lean the torch 15-20* in the direction of travel. For thin material you "push" the torch in FRONT of the weld, angled 15-20* AWAY from the direction of travel. This lets the weld cool more and distorts the metal less. THE ANGLES ARE CRITICAL, especially the 90* over the work. It's hard to describe without pics, but if the angles aren't right, there will be to little or to much penetration.

With the MIG, if the material is over 1/8" or you can't get to both sides, just bevel the edges then weld. Leave a 3/16" flat where the two pieces come together, bevel above this. Leave a gap the thickness of the welding wire between the 3/16" flats to insure proper penetration.

Pick up the book that Home Depot and Lowe's sells on welding and read through it before you buy. That will give you a better idea of what you need and how to do it. After that it's just practice.

Oh yeah, I'm a basic welding instructor for the USAF.

Cowtown Punk 08-28-2003 03:49 PM

Well, I already have a 110 MIG and I am almost finished with the chop on my car and it is almost time to put in the front cross member. Some say I can use it some say I can't. When you flip the lid on my Lincoln 135 it says that I can use flux core and weld thicker material then what my frame is made of. The motor I built is going to have huge amounts of torque. I would hate to take someone for a ride in my car a crash. The frame is a 41 ford.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.