Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - 110V Arc welder for panels???
View Single Post
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-01-2012, 10:13 AM
matt167 matt167 is offline
Member
 
Last wiki edit: Ford axle ratio codes
Last journal entry: Rear Suspension
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Prattsville
Posts: 6,359
Wiki Edits: 31

Thanks: 2
Thanked 54 Times in 50 Posts
Arc with a 110v buzz box is a little harder to strike an arc but once you learn it, it's not hard. Back when I ran 1, I always used a piece of scrap clamped to the ground and piece to be welded to start the weld. Once the tip is glowing red, you won't need to strike the arc unless you let it cool.. I always used 6013 3/32".

With the Lincoln AC/225 I use now, I burn only 1/8" 7018 rod between 75A and 110A. Very versitile rod, and I'v welded right down to 18ga steel. But 7018 only comes in 1/8" I think, which is too thick for a 110v welder.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to matt167 For This Useful Post:
MARTINSR (09-01-2012)