Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Body - Exterior (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/body-exterior/)
-   -   110V Arc welder for panels??? (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/110v-arc-welder-panels-223572.html)

78 monte 08-31-2012 06:31 PM

110V Arc welder for panels???
 
K I made a post about a month ago on riveting patch panels in.Well I haven't done it yet.I have since found a 110V Arc welder that can be had for dirt cheap.Will it get the job done on sheet metal???
I know pretty much nothing about welding other than farting around with my uncles old Snap-On mig....what I do know is I'm pretty bad at it as I can't see **** LOL

ssimpala 08-31-2012 06:47 PM

LOL! Probably not. I'm really, really good with a torch and welder and have done some patch work with an arc welder...but I don't recommend it for a beginner. Good luck, Bill.

matt167 08-31-2012 06:50 PM

You can, but you have to be really careful. Only enough amperage to get it to strike easy, and make sure you break the connection quickly or it can burn thru, or warp the panel. A 110v arc has a lot more versatillity than a 110v MIG, but the 110V mig will make it easier to do sheet metal fab, so it's a trade off.

studeelover 08-31-2012 07:29 PM

It will get the job done. There are many sources on the web to show you the initial steps to starting.

Get set up and practice.

http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/what...ml#post1584188

A posting from this site.

78 monte 08-31-2012 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by studeelover (Post 1587432)
Get set up and practice.

Yea I planned on getting like a roof skin outta the junk yard.Figured I'd cut my patches out then take the rest to practice on.

tech69 08-31-2012 09:54 PM

not familiar with an arc welder but the question in my mind is, does it weld cleaner than a little 110 flux core mig??? Those can be had for dirt cheap as well.

timothale 08-31-2012 10:10 PM

copper backup
 
a copper backup helps with thin metal, it absorbs some of the heat, Harbor freight now sells them, I've use copper water pipe flattened, copper bus bar !/4 in thick reshaped ...back 50 years ago they used to sell what was called arc fender rod, i think it was 6013. metal about the size of a pencil lead. arc welding thin stuff is difficult, usually I weld down hill, the rod pointing up. It's hard to get your car in the right position for a good weld.

MARTINSR 08-31-2012 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tech69 (Post 1587446)
not familiar with an arc welder but the question in my mind is, does it weld cleaner than a little 110 flux core mig??? Those can be had for dirt cheap as well.

You young punks. :D arc welding definition of arc welding in the Free Online Encyclopedia.

http://img.tfd.com/mgh/cee/Metallic-welding-arc.jpg

I have done a LITTLE arc welding a hundred years ago and I can't in my wildest imagination picture arc welding sheetmetal without a BOAT LOAD of welding talent, holy crap I am shaking just thinking about it.


Brian

timothale 08-31-2012 10:46 PM

model A fenders
 
I have seen a lot of Model A fenders with arc welded crack repair and have never seen a good job. About 50 years ago I was working in a welding shop that build food processing equipment, mostly out of heavier material. A job came in to build some 16 ga enclosures for "Radio Phones", about the size of an old computer tower, the old time welder was burning quite a few holes in them, I was the 23 year old "Kid" in the shop. I asked If I could try one. I rotated it around and arc welded It down hill , rod up . The boss came back in the shop and told the old timer they looked pretty good, I got some respect thata day and soon was also doing the painting.

tech69 08-31-2012 11:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MARTINSR (Post 1587453)
You young punks. :D arc welding definition of arc welding in the Free Online Encyclopedia.

http://img.tfd.com/mgh/cee/Metallic-welding-arc.jpg

I have done a LITTLE arc welding a hundred years ago and I can't in my wildest imagination picture arc welding sheetmetal without a BOAT LOAD of welding talent, holy crap I am shaking just thinking about it.

Arc Welding Tips For Beginning Welders : Controlling Arc Length When Arc Welding - YouTube

Brian

lol. Yeah, I hear it welds really hot. If that's the case so is flux, but manageable. Maybe a better idea to get a flux core set up with optional gas.

monster76 09-01-2012 12:47 AM

yes you can but its not ideal, i have welded a few thin still panels with an arc welder. remember if you do decide to try it out, thinner rod require less amperage so use he thinnest rod you have available and forget about chipping the slag its better to use a grinder or drill with wire wheel to remove slag so you dont put any dings or dents in the metal, also arc length is critical so you dont blow any holes in your sheet metal

General Martok 09-01-2012 04:10 AM

110 vac welders have a very low duty cycle half way threw a bead it shuts off.

and you have to have an outlet rated for the power your going to pull.

As far as welding with arc, body panels lots of warping and holes.

It will be very messy.

A mig or TIG would be the way to go.

An AC arc welders on 110ac when you hit the piece of work with your stinger

first itll stick fast then pop the breaker its a pain.After you get the breaker set then you have to go and break off the rod.

6010 6011 rods work but are farm rods ,messy and burn violent.

6013,nice rods but have to have AC rods.

7018 is the best but for light work go with a mig.

matt167 09-01-2012 11:13 AM

Arc with a 110v buzz box is a little harder to strike an arc but once you learn it, it's not hard. Back when I ran 1, I always used a piece of scrap clamped to the ground and piece to be welded to start the weld. Once the tip is glowing red, you won't need to strike the arc unless you let it cool.. I always used 6013 3/32".

With the Lincoln AC/225 I use now, I burn only 1/8" 7018 rod between 75A and 110A. Very versitile rod, and I'v welded right down to 18ga steel. But 7018 only comes in 1/8" I think, which is too thick for a 110v welder.

MARTINSR 09-01-2012 12:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by matt167 (Post 1587532)
ABack when I ran 1, I always used a piece of scrap clamped to the ground and piece to be welded to start the weld. Once the tip is glowing red, you won't need to strike the arc unless you let it cool.. I always used 6013 3/32".

Very interesting tip Matt! It's like cutting off the wire on the MIG for every weld so it arcs faster! Very cool, I'll never use it because I will never use an Arc EVER again, but damn interesting.

Brian

ogre 09-01-2012 12:08 PM

not that i recommend it, but
i've welded 100s of feet of sheet metal with an arc welder
back before mig welders became cheap and available that's how we rolled
we used it mostly on galvanized metal with a brass composite rod
not sure the 110v arc welder would put out enough power for carbon arc welding

we did single carbon arc with the ground on the work
it's sort of like gas welding with a lot of light and noise :D

i used a 110v flux core welder for most of the fab on my truck

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/n...atwedding4.jpg


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.