Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - 14101083 Cylinder Head
View Single Post
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2013, 10:45 AM
oldbogie oldbogie is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 7,095
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 541 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChevroletSS View Post
Hey F-Bird check out these bits. will these work ok. They are similar to what you have below.

I guess these are made for cast iron??? I have no idea.
GOODSON : Engine Building Tools and Supplies
Check this out >>> GOODSON : Porting & Polishing : Rotary Files <<< it shows the difference between rotary files for iron versus aluminum. Iron uses a finer flute than those for aluminum. This is because aluminum melts into the clearance between flutes plugging and gumming them up till they won't cut. Iron just makes solid chips that fly off the cutting face.

You can use a coarse aluminum bit on iron all that will happen is a rougher surface finish from some chatter the wider flutes create, but they'll cut just fine. Aluminum will gum up the smoother fine iron flute almost instantly. You can kind of get away with the fine flute on aluminum if you frequently run the bit into a piece of bar bath soap. This lubricates the flutes preventing the aluminum from sticking. Same thing if you're cutting aluminum with a rotary stone or drum sander, run the stone or drum sander into piece of bar soap every few cuts and it'll stay pretty clean of imbedded aluminum. This of course leaves your bits and stones smelling clean and refreshing.

Bogie
Reply With Quote