2000 PPM Wire - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine> Modern Electronic Engines
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2012, 01:13 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 467
Thanked 279 Times in 241 Posts
2000 PPM Wire

How can I verify that I have found the correct wire to hook up to my cruise control system?

I have a TPI ECM 7730 and everywhere I've checked says to use pin C1, red wire.

I like to test things before I go hooking them up to make sure I'm not gonna fry anything.
I tried a test light with the wheels off the ground in drive thinking the light might pulse on and off but I know I'm way off track there as nothing happened.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2012, 04:33 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,293
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 220
Thanked 268 Times in 248 Posts
Well pugsy, the only safe way to test it is with an oscilliscope, or a logic tester that has an internal resistance of 1 megohm or higher.
You can check it with a DVOM if it is a 1 megohm or greater internal resistance, just use the frequency setting, or the lowest voltage setting , like 100 millivolt, the crank the wheels and watch it.
A test light is a big no on computerized circuitry so use it at the dart game tonight.
I take it that the cruise is requiring a speed sensor circuit that hands it a frequncy somewhere between 0 and 20,000 cycle per minute?(relevant to speed of course)
Is it a factory or aftermarket cruise?
__________________
Fact is stranger than Fiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2012, 05:59 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 467
Thanked 279 Times in 241 Posts
Factory TPI ECM and cruise control unit.
I guess relying on the pinout info I found will have to do.
It turned up more than once so I'll assume its accurate.
I read somewhere that it has a voltage of .60 to 13.9.
Can it have a varying output voltage readable vith a DVOM depending on vehicle speed?
I hooked up the wire already and didn't see or smell any smoke, the truck still runs, and no engine lites lit up.

Had the vacuum hooked up to the wrong servo port and the truch revved up so high , scared the $#$#$ out of me. I hooked it up to the other port on the servo and its not working. Thought I seen it pull the servo once when I hit SET and then nothing.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2012, 07:17 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,293
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 220
Thanked 268 Times in 248 Posts
Not sure about the voltage level. I am thinking it wont be high.
speed signals are usually converted in the PCM from a pulse at the VSS they are changed to a frequency that is handed off to the electronic speedo.
The higher the frequency the higher the speed registers.Not so much voltage related.
Chances are you have it hooked up correctly as you checked 2 sources and had the same outcome.
Sure is scary when you get the wrong vacuum supply huh...
The cruise is low speed lockout protected. It wont activate or be reactivated(resume) at speeds below 30 ish miles an hour, for safety reasons.
You wouldnt want to hit resume at the stoplight after making a stop from about 90 MPH.
"Gee officer my cruise control was burning rubber, not me" probably wouldnt work, and it sure wouldnt be safe.
Hope this helps.
__________________
Fact is stranger than Fiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:32 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 467
Thanked 279 Times in 241 Posts
I got it jacked up with the wheels off the ground. I had it in Drive the first time I checked it out. Lucky it didn't fall off the jack at the time or I would have went right thru the garage.

Now I just need to figure out why its not working.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2012, 05:20 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 467
Thanked 279 Times in 241 Posts
Figured it out. The brake pedal sags slightly. Got to add a spring to it to keep it all the way up.

Had it jacked up and in Drive again and the engine was revving up and down. I figured w/o the load might be causing it so I set it down and went for a drive.
Works perfectly.

Thanks,
Pugsy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2012, 05:43 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,293
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 220
Thanked 268 Times in 248 Posts
Makes good sense. My dads car would drop the cruise when he hit a hard bump. Come to find out the bump flickered the brake lights on and cut the cruise off.Same thing, add a spring...voila.
__________________
Fact is stranger than Fiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Modern Electronic Engines posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2000 impala where is tach wire? chs1974 Electrical 3 01-23-2010 06:28 PM
wire terminal broke off 2-wire alternator bullheimer Electrical 3 10-11-2009 10:22 AM
Shop Converted My 3-wire Alt to 1-wire -- Should I Be Upset? JohnTN Electrical 2 06-28-2006 06:50 PM
Wire Diagram for points,starter,1 wire alt,and distributor plainhavoc Electrical 3 04-12-2006 02:13 AM
Help Identifying 2000 GMC Wire Connector Seon Electrical 8 10-24-2004 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.