700r4 Lockup - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-05-2008, 09:40 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ARIZONA
Posts: 57
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
700r4 Lockup

I have a 1950 F1 with a SBC 350. It had a powerglide and I am changing the tranny to a 1985 Corvette 700r4. I am trying to find some easy ways to set up the lockup. I have seen kits, solenoids, 1 wire, 2 wire, mechanical electrical, vacuum, no vacuum. Which ones are quick and easy. This 700 does not seem to have a vacuum port and has a 4 prong plug for the lockup. Also will the Detent cable for the powerglide work with the 700r4. Any suggestion on mounts. This has two two parallel bolts for mounts.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-05-2008, 09:57 PM
48ChryslerRodder's Avatar
Stuck in the past.
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Beloit, Wisconsin
Age: 56
Posts: 141
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Read this post,
The Chevy TH-700R4 Transmission.
then check this from the Wiki knowledge base.
http://www.crankshaftcoalition.com/w...ssions#THM700R
Hope this helps you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-05-2008, 10:20 PM
Overdriv's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2005
Location: IL
Age: 64
Posts: 740
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lelshaddai
I have a 1950 F1 with a SBC 350. It had a powerglide and I am changing the tranny to a 1985 Corvette 700r4. I am trying to find some easy ways to set up the lockup. I have seen kits, solenoids, 1 wire, 2 wire, mechanical electrical, vacuum, no vacuum. Which ones are quick and easy. This 700 does not seem to have a vacuum port and has a 4 prong plug for the lockup. Also will the Detent cable for the powerglide work with the 700r4. Any suggestion on mounts. This has two two parallel bolts for mounts.
As a suggestion for a solution to the lockup, this is the kit I used;TCI

I used this wiring schematic to make it more versatile. I wouldn't pay to much attention to the colors as they are specific to my vehicle.

As a suggestion for the TV cable, no, the powerglide detent cable won't work. I'd suggest you go to here and read up on their EZTV system. Works great on mine. I'd use it again.

Are you talking about the rear mount?

Hope this helps, ask questions if you need more.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2008, 05:41 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ARIZONA
Posts: 57
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
700r4 lockup setup

I have read many complicated ways to hook up a lockup for a 700r4. I need a simple explanation of how to use the four prong pigtail from the tranny( 1985 corvette, 700r4 and 350sbc) to the brake switch. Which wires go where? I heard it can be done without inside wiring or vacuum. Please help. I have the pigtail and brake switch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:17 PM
Rob Keller's Avatar
AKA:"SLOWRIDE66"take it easy!
 
Last wiki edit: How to post pictures on a forum
Last journal entry: 85 Suburban
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Florida U.S.A.
Age: 48
Posts: 4,297
Wiki Edits: 38

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
http://www.hotrodders.com/clusters/TH-700R4.html





R
__________________
"SlowRide66"

"Illegitimis non carborundum"
Don't let the bastards grind you down!

Crankshaft Coalition Master List of Hotrodding Forums
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:34 PM
SSedan64's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Macon, GA.
Age: 50
Posts: 6,016
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lelshaddai
I have read many complicated ways to hook up a lockup for a 700r4. I need a simple explanation of how to use the four prong pigtail from the tranny( 1985 corvette, 700r4 and 350sbc) to the brake switch. Which wires go where? I heard it can be done without inside wiring or vacuum. Please help. I have the pigtail and brake switch.
Read through this thread>
700r4 lock or unlock t converter
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:40 PM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Bar under the dash
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 8,075
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 324
Thanked 97 Times in 94 Posts
Hook 12 volts to the "A" hole in the 4 hole connector.

hook a ground wire to the "D" terminal... that may work on an early trans wire harness(internal) you have.

the Corvette trans has a shorter output shaft. I would suggest using a tail housing that has the mount holes - surface built in for a standard trans mount.

the out put shaft will not protrude out of the end of the tail housing like a standard length shaft does.




Image of the tail housing on a vette trans:

__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.

Last edited by Crosley; 07-30-2008 at 09:51 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2008, 12:29 PM
Overdriv's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2005
Location: IL
Age: 64
Posts: 740
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lelshaddai
I have read many complicated ways to hook up a lockup for a 700r4. I need a simple explanation of how to use the four prong pigtail from the tranny( 1985 corvette, 700r4 and 350sbc) to the brake switch. Which wires go where? I heard it can be done without inside wiring or vacuum. Please help. I have the pigtail and brake switch.
The TCI kit, and others, lets you install and forget. Which is what you want with a woman driving it. You don't have to install the switches or the relay as in my diagram.

The vacuum switch in TCI's kit is adjustable to your engine vacuum and your driving habits and conditions.

The TCI kit comes with great instructions and is not hard to do. While you are in there you can change the trans filter also.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-03-2008, 06:37 AM
Hotwire's Avatar
General L33
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Summerfield, NC
Age: 39
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
A simplified break down of Overdriv's schematic:

Make sure pin D is connected to ground. Pin A goes to power that is on when the key is on, except when the brakes are applied. He wired the relay so it disconnects +12V from Pin A when the brakes are pressed to de-energize the torque converter solenoid in the transmission.

Some vehicles have the wire already on the brake switch, but I doubt your 1950 Ford does, so you'll have to wire up a relay like Overdriv did above.

Get a accessory relay from any parts store, but make sure it is a Single Pole Double Throw (SPDT) relay. It will have a 87 pin and a 87a pin.

Referencing the schematic above, connect the following pins up. I'm changing Overdriv's schematic, he wired the relay differently, but you get the same results, mine is just a little more standardized;
85 to your brake lights
86 to ground
30 to switched power (ignition switch)
87a to pin A of transmission
87 is not connected

87a will have power until the brake switch is pressed.
87 will not have power until the brake switch is pressed, so if you wanted to put a third brake light or anything of that nature on your truck, this would be the perfect place to connect it.

Hope this helps!

Jeff

Last edited by Hotwire; 08-03-2008 at 06:38 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:23 PM
C-10's Avatar
Revolution Calling
 

Last journal entry: Poverty caps live on.
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nashport, Ohio
Posts: 920
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Guys all good info here.

But why the heck are you using a relay when the TC solenoid only draws around 1 amp @14v...?

A standard 1157 bulb only draws around 1.9 amps with both elements lit. OEM's run the brake light circuit through a NC momentary switch...

But hey... that's just me..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:19 PM
Hotwire's Avatar
General L33
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Summerfield, NC
Age: 39
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by C-10
Guys all good info here.

But why the heck are you using a relay when the TC solenoid only draws around 1 amp @14v...?

A standard 1157 bulb only draws around 1.9 amps with both elements lit. OEM's run the brake light circuit through a NC momentary switch...

But hey... that's just me..
The relay is to "reverse" the polarity of the brake light signal. The OEMs you are talking about didn't have the same switch back in the 50's. He could probably retrofit a newer style switch in place of the original, but I do not know what he already has got. The relay signal is powered UNTIL the brakes are pressed. So brake light on, TCC off. Brake light off, TCC on.

If a brake switch from a S-10 will fit in there, I can tell him exactly how to wire it up, but in the meantime, the relay is the short term answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:23 PM
C-10's Avatar
Revolution Calling
 

Last journal entry: Poverty caps live on.
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nashport, Ohio
Posts: 920
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Order a brake switch for a GM car/truck with a TH700R4. Problem solved. Auto parts stores readily stock them.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
700r4 lockup confusion SeattlesBestCustoms Electrical 3 06-18-2008 01:49 AM
700r4 manual lockup switch Boosted89RS Transmission - Rearend 8 03-25-2008 10:52 AM
700r4 lockup engaged directly after shift into second?? ferociousd Transmission - Rearend 3 07-22-2007 09:32 PM
700r4 lockup? holoffs Transmission - Rearend 5 05-15-2007 01:07 PM
700r4 lockup runn141 Transmission - Rearend 3 09-06-2006 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.