700r4 retrofitting - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:08 AM
flaming79's Avatar
Run it if you build it !!
 

Last journal entry: Almost ready to go cruzn
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green River, WY.
Age: 38
Posts: 116
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
700r4 retrofitting

Ok,, I put in the 700r4 finally, I bought it off e-bay so I'm not really sure on what it is exactly. The guy claimed it had a 2800 stall but I'm leaning more to 2400 but I will get to that later. My question is in the Lock up part of the tranny. I was told it has a lock-up converter, I bought the switch from TCI that I believe goes to it, Guess it plugs into the plastic plug on the top of the tranny. Will it hurt the tranny if I don't hook this up. The tranny was supposable built by a tranny shop called weber transmission in Texas. Had some upgrades done to it to withstand 500+ HP. I love the tranny, I just don't want to mess it up by driving it without that hooked up. Any info would be great.. Thanks,,

flaming79

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 02:09 PM
BigDawgsEatFirst's Avatar
400SBC4Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tac-Washington
Age: 40
Posts: 389
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If u have a lock up converter
yes,It needs to be hooked up and working
dont keep driving without it
and proper t.v. cable adustment is very,very......Important
I have a vaccum switch on mine
I can feel it lock on the highway
I just gave you ,my opinion
Crosley is the trans expert on this forum
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 02:17 PM
flaming79's Avatar
Run it if you build it !!
 

Last journal entry: Almost ready to go cruzn
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green River, WY.
Age: 38
Posts: 116
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Kickdown cable

I have the Kickdown cable on and adjusted right, as the instruction showed. I was told that one or 2 trips around the block will burn up the tranny with it not hooked up, cuz it determines the fluid pressure in the tranny. Any idea y it is bad to run it with no wiring for the torque converter lock up, and can I just get a none lock up converter or are they matched with particular trannys that lock up? thanks..

flaming79
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 02:26 PM
BigDawgsEatFirst's Avatar
400SBC4Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tac-Washington
Age: 40
Posts: 389
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thats good you know about the throttle valve already
kits are everywhere to use the lockup if u want to
like this http://shop.store.yahoo.com/performa...70locswit.html Its pretty straight forward to install.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 02:38 PM
flaming79's Avatar
Run it if you build it !!
 

Last journal entry: Almost ready to go cruzn
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green River, WY.
Age: 38
Posts: 116
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgsEatFirst
kits are everywhere to use the lockup if u want to
Will I be OK driving it without it hooked up periodiclly till I do get wired in. What are the pros of having a lock up, I noticed they are alot more pricy
then none. Do they just stop the stall from slipping on the highway?

Thanks,,
flaming79
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 04:05 PM
Ricky Rocket's Avatar
Drive it like a rental!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 165
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
700-r4

The purpose of the torque converter lock-up is to get a 1:1 ratio out of the converter at highway speeds. This eliminates the slippage that is part of a non lock-up converter. This lowers your cruising RPM and keeps your trans a little cooler. If you do any highway driving, it should be hooked up and working.

Rick
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 48
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
place on ebay, oregon performance transmissions, has lock up torque stall converters fairly cheap. might check them out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:38 PM
flaming79's Avatar
Run it if you build it !!
 

Last journal entry: Almost ready to go cruzn
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green River, WY.
Age: 38
Posts: 116
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
converter lock up kit

Does that converter lock up kit that the link brings me to, hook up to the factory conector on the tranny? http://shop.store.yahoo.com/performa...70locswit.html I don't see a plug for it. I'm probly going to get it. I have the TCI one that runs off the vac, but you have to pull the pan off and run new wires in the tranny,(would rather get away from that if possible) if anybody is interested in it. I will give you all first dibs. I paid 80 bucks for the kit. I can e-mail pictures if anybody would like.

flaming79
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:33 PM
flaming79's Avatar
Run it if you build it !!
 

Last journal entry: Almost ready to go cruzn
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Green River, WY.
Age: 38
Posts: 116
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Guess I have no takers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2005, 10:23 AM
fl_rider's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Burlington, WI
Age: 66
Posts: 19
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Here is a site I found

I hope this helps:

http://www.smokemup.com/tech/700r4.php

Chris B
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:46 AM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Bar under the dash
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 8,045
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 311
Thanked 91 Times in 88 Posts
the posted link to the Yahoo store kit...... that kit will not fit a late 1989 to 1992 700 / 4L60 tranny easily.

The kit is designed for external use as it appears to me. The pressure ports on the passenger side of the 700 / 4L60 case were eliminated in 1989. You would need to drill the servo cover and tap it for the pressure switch in the Yahoo kit.

OR remove the tranny pan and work inside it.
__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
700r4 tranny in 2nd gen 1980 camaro !HELP! william27103 Transmission - Rearend 10 11-02-2005 06:53 AM
700r4 and 4L60E hotrod66_57 Transmission - Rearend 5 09-14-2005 03:34 AM
700r4 stock stall? Caesar_Mikey Transmission - Rearend 1 03-27-2005 05:52 PM
4x4 700R4 to 350 swap Davesblazer87 Transmission - Rearend 4 12-22-2003 07:59 PM
Need advice: 700R4 banging in 1st 360Camaro Transmission - Rearend 11 11-20-2003 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.