87 Camaro 700R4 Question - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2003, 12:11 AM
Dans83Olds's Avatar
Sucking Gas & Haulin' A$$
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Dakota
Age: 32
Posts: 53
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question 87 Camaro 700R4 Question

I have an 87 camaro with the 700R4. I was wondering how to bypass the electrnics for the tranny to install a hopped up carbed 350? Also what do I have to do to make the tranny handle 400hp? Thanks

[ May 03, 2003: Message edited by: Dans83Olds ]</p>

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2003, 12:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

There are stand alone computers for using the 700r4 in pre computer cars. just get one of those and you will be all set. I believe they are under a $100
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2003, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Medicine Hat,Alberta
Posts: 179
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Just find a computer controlled carb,you might need to rob the chip too but,the tranny will still work anyway,the only exterior conection to the motor is the throttle cable that controls shifting.My s-15 has a carburerated engine and it has a th350 with the computer plugged into it and I've experienced no trouble with it at all.Now,to handle more horse power you would defenitly need to install a shift kit in one of those.The problem with the 700r was that they are not designed to handle much more than stock power,and the fliud return holes for overdrive are too small.The end result is a cooked tranny.You might want to fix that as well,or you could just aviod overdrive untill you hit 45-50 MPH.And a tranny cooler is a must for those trannys.I finally broke down and had a 700r built for my truck(after 3 of them).After all said and done,the 200r would have been a better choice because they will handle more power with out any work and they don't need a computer.
__________________
Foot to the floor,hair back,knuckles white.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2003, 12:15 PM
bluesman123's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bay Area, California
Age: 68
Posts: 593
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red face

I thought the 700R4 was the pre-computer version of the overdrive unit and the 4L60E was the post-computer version of the same tranny. The only computer link I have on my old 700R4 is/was the VSS wire to the DRAC, and the torque converter lockup lead.

Doesn't the 700R4 still use hydrolic shifters?

I am SO CONFUSED!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:01 PM
Bartman39's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SE TX
Posts: 56
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

bluesman123 you are correct the 700R4 is not an electronic shift transmission... It uses a detent cable for downshifts and uses pressure and valving to shift not the soleniods and electrical sensors as the 4L60E or 80E also... Infact the 87 and older 700R4`s (I think...?) can be modded to do lockup without the electrical part as well... The newer (around 88 and up) might also be done this way but not for sure on that one...?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2003, 08:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 49
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

The 700r4 is not an electronic controlled trans. But, the lockup converter sure is. Summit has kits from TCI and Painless that let you lock up the converter.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2003, 09:39 AM
EBlack36's Avatar
Rebuilt Excitment
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lansing, Ks
Age: 62
Posts: 595
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

You can also run a hot wire to the plug and to a switch and lock it up manually, I have also read of running it through the brake light switch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.