96 Camaro with 4L60E, will 350 chevy engine bolt up - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 01:25 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
96 Camaro with 4L60E, will 350 chevy engine bolt up

I just got a 96 camaro rs shell for free and straight body I got a I believe a 4l60 tranny with it is there a way I can use this transmission with a 350 first gen motor and. Do I need to run the controller box if I can
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 02:16 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Wheelbase database Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,413
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 5
Thanked 122 Times in 110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badasscomaro View Post
I just got a 96 camaro rs shell for free and straight body I got a I believe a 4l60 tranny with it is there a way I can use this transmission with a 350 first gen motor and. Do I need to run the controller box if I can
If it was originally a V8 car, the engine bolts up. If it was a V6 car, it won't. If it's a 4L60E (as opposed to a 4L60), it doesn't shift without a computer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok Its a v6. So ill Have to Fine a tranny do u know how much work till be to get the 350 first gen to fit in the car
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:33 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Atl
Posts: 43
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Getting a 350 engine in that car is going to be a bugger. The only 2 ways that I've been successful in getting them in is pulling the entire front clip off or removing the frame support & installing the engine from the bottom. Reason being, the engine firewall sits further back than the windshield which prevents the engine from being installed from the top. Good Luck!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:35 PM
gearheadslife's Avatar
MentalMuffinMan
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,949
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 80
Thanked 219 Times in 206 Posts
they came with lt1 genII a gen one with a carb you'll hit the cowl..
tpi should fit.. but a carb you'll be hard pressed to get an air cleaner on it..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok What do u suggest to get it to fit
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:52 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 135
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 73
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by badasscomaro View Post
Ok Its a v6. So ill Have to Fine a tranny do u know how much work till be to get the 350 first gen to fit in the car

These cars came with V8's so there is room. A '96 is a computer controlled engine, so you have to decide if you want a computer, or a carb engine. Buying another V6 would be the easiest thing to do, but that's probably not what you're looking for. After market wiring harness and motor mounts are available for the 5.7L.

If you go with a V8, you'll need a new Trany as well and possibly a cross member. Maybe a new radiator. Motor mount and cross member holes should already be there, so factory mounts should do.

Easiest V8 conversion, IMHO is to go the carb route and a hood scoop. Then maybe a manual trany.

As far as how much work, I'd say a lot of work to make it a V8 car, but that's subjective..... How badly do you want a V8?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:55 PM
gearheadslife's Avatar
MentalMuffinMan
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,949
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 80
Thanked 219 Times in 206 Posts
here is a photo of the lt1 efi, see how low that set up is, and see cowl.. I'm willing to bet a g.m. factory 1985 carb intake thats mighty short to clear the 3rd gen hoods, you'll not get a carb on it. and if you did the airhorn would be touching the cowl.. if it even slides into place..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:09 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok so I would Have to put a cowl iduction Good then right and how Howard is it to put the engin threw the bottom with out a lift
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:19 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok What do u suggest to get it to fit
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:31 PM
Valkyrie5.7's Avatar
www.generationhighoutput. com
 
Last wiki edit: Painting chrome wheels
Last journal entry: Stopping my journal entries here
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix
Age: 27
Posts: 893
Wiki Edits: 15

Thanks: 147
Thanked 68 Times in 59 Posts
What are you going to do about the distributor when you get that thing in there? Better cut a hole in the dash now so you can adjust your timing and change plug wires...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:59 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So u have to cut a hole in dash is there any way around it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 07:06 PM
Valkyrie5.7's Avatar
www.generationhighoutput. com
 
Last wiki edit: Painting chrome wheels
Last journal entry: Stopping my journal entries here
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix
Age: 27
Posts: 893
Wiki Edits: 15

Thanks: 147
Thanked 68 Times in 59 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badasscomaro View Post
So u have to cut a hole in dash is there any way around it
I was just joking more or less about cutting the hole, but you're going to be hard-pressed to do any adjustments or tune up work with it buried under the cowl back there. Mines a pain in the butt as it is, and it's in a fullsize truck with a ton of room. Are you married to the idea of putting a gen I sbc in it? An LT1 would be cheap, a 5.3L would be cheaper. Both would avoid your distributor problem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 07:08 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I probably would be ok with going le1 but ive got sbc Hwre thats already built and im short on Cash that way
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 07:12 PM
gearheadslife's Avatar
MentalMuffinMan
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,949
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 80
Thanked 219 Times in 206 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badasscomaro View Post
So u have to cut a hole in dash is there any way around it
yup.. run a lt1 gen 2 or an ls

the glass covers half the engine..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Engine bolt sizes for 350 chevy eric32 Engine 6 05-02-2009 08:05 PM
2 bolt 400 or 4 bolt 350 chevy chevy350cutlass Engine 19 10-30-2008 08:42 AM
chevy camaro vs chevy pickup bolt pattern old fords Transmission - Rearend 2 09-19-2008 06:07 PM
engine cooling specs for 350 4 bolt chevy downunder Introduce Yourself 2 10-02-2004 10:41 PM
9 bolt chevy camaro rearend jrtraveler79 Transmission - Rearend 2 03-21-2004 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.