Adding electronic cruise control - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 08:07 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bryant,AR
Posts: 34
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Adding electronic cruise control

Hope I can get some input on this. I have an '07 5.3 take-out in a '39 Ford which is on a S-10 chassis. I would like to be able to use the newer cruise set-up. I think I will have to add wheel speed sensors. Has anyone done this yet? Thanks, Steve

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 11:45 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
you can get a speed sensor that drives off of your speedo cable
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 04:21 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,229
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 210
Thanked 260 Times in 242 Posts
That cruise control doesnt use a cable driven anything.
The necessary hardware is in the trans and the pcm , along with the throttle body, if it is drive by wire.
The wheel speed sensors only come into play with ABS and traction control.The necessary sensor is allready in the trans, as long as you are running the engine /trans from the donor and are using the PCM
__________________
Fact is stranger than Fiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 08:06 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bryant,AR
Posts: 34
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks, I have all the stock parts with this set-up. It's down the road before I tackle the cruise portion but if I needed sensors on the wheels I would have to address that now. Steve
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2013, 01:37 PM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,411
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 107 Times in 95 Posts
i have a rosta global cruise control in my 58. it is a kit that uses a speedo cable driven pulse generator to check the speed. the kit is an all in one box with a cable for the throttle pull sticking out. they have a variety of on/off/set switches, since i have a typical gm tilt column, they inclused the correct multifunction switch lever to match my column.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2013, 03:35 PM
gearheadslife's Avatar
MentalMuffinMan
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,273
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 113
Thanked 296 Times in 274 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre View Post
i have a rosta global cruise control in my 58. it is a kit that uses a speedo cable driven pulse generator to check the speed. the kit is an all in one box with a cable for the throttle pull sticking out. they have a variety of on/off/set switches, since i have a typical gm tilt column, they inclused the correct multifunction switch lever to match my column.

who sell that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2013, 08:23 PM
evolvo's Avatar
Heathen
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Port Hadlock, Wa
Posts: 542
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 35
Thanked 46 Times in 44 Posts
Contact Rostra Precision Controls, Inc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2013, 05:25 AM
Irelands child's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Ford engine specifications Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 4,913
Wiki Edits: 8

Thanks: 14
Thanked 205 Times in 186 Posts
When you finally get to looking into it, almost all of the after market cruise controls are made by Rostra - including Dakota Digital, IDIDIT and Flaming River. These work very nicely (I have one on my '31) though the installation instructions leave a lot to be desired and will take a couple of hours to figure out.This may be a better choice then trying to cobble something together from a donor car where you may not have gotten every needed piece.
__________________
Irelands child
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2013, 10:23 AM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,411
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 107 Times in 95 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gearheadslife View Post
who sell that?
everyone
look around for the best price, lot's of vendors carry them under their own brand too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2013, 05:37 PM
spinn's Avatar
Bubbles is the girl next door
 

Last journal entry: This makes a huge difference
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midnight
Posts: 2,498
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 82 Times in 80 Posts
where does the pulse come from? is there a junction box in the speddometer cable?

This looks nice. Does it work with a supercharged setup? Being electronic it should.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2013, 08:27 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,757
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 66 Times in 64 Posts
Most cruise controls only have two unique items to configure, (1) how to measure speed and (2) how to pull the throttle without affecting normal throttle operation. Supercharging, turbocharging or whatever, it usually does not make a difference.

Modern cars have vehicle speed sensors that provide input to the cruise control, but they are usually not at the wheels. The sensors at the wheels are for ABS, traction control, tire pressure monitoring, etc. If you can find the VSS output from your transmission (usually just an electrical plug with a couple of wires), you may be able to use that directly.

If you need to add a VSS, its usually easiest to add it in the speedometer cable, but there are other alternatives. On the old cruise controls you put magnets on the driveshaft and mounted the sensor within about 1/2" to measure the speed. If you didn't get the magnet glued on real well they might fall off, but other than that it seemed to work okay. You can still buy this type of sensor.

You may also need adapters to connect the cruise control to the throttle mechanism. Many times they use a beaded chain for the last few inches of the cable so that you can let the throttle move back by lifting your foot off the pedal, and it won't push back against the cruise control. You don't want the cruise control make the throttle bind.

It should also have brake pedal cutoff and may have a tach signal connection. If its all electronic there should be no vacuum connections; however, the old ones used to use a vacuum actuator to pull the throttle.

Bruce
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2013, 10:08 AM
spinn's Avatar
Bubbles is the girl next door
 

Last journal entry: This makes a huge difference
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midnight
Posts: 2,498
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 82 Times in 80 Posts
After adding the large body of the roots on top, the cruise rod had to be bent upwards. This caused sticking at points. That is the reason I mentioned that condition.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2013, 04:03 PM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,411
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 107 Times in 95 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinn View Post
where does the pulse come from? is there a junction box in the speddometer cable?

This looks nice. Does it work with a supercharged setup? Being electronic it should.
yes it has a junction box on the end of a 12'' speedo cable.
i don't see a supercharger affecting cruise.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Hotrodding Basics posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cruise control jbbob Electrical 1 05-21-2013 03:24 PM
cruise control vatosteve Hotrodding Basics 1 04-30-2012 10:41 PM
cruise control pizzaman General Rodding Tech 0 11-16-2010 12:13 AM
Adding Cruise Control to Street Rod JohnTN Electrical 36 03-26-2006 05:50 PM
700R4, cruise & electronic speedo 302 Z28 Transmission - Rearend 10 10-31-2003 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.