Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - advice needed to improve mig weld
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2004, 08:07 AM
cboy's Avatar
cboy cboy is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
advice needed to improve mig weld

I read MARTINSR's great FAQ for mig welding but have a couple questions to try to improve my skills (or lack thereof). With my new Miller 175 I seem to get a lot of spatter in the nozzle. Is this a sign that the weld is crawling up the wire - and thus the speed is too slow or is it evidence of some other fault? I've tried adjusting the voltage and speed up and down a bit but still seem to get a build up in the nozzle. BTW I'm using a 25/75 mix of gas and .030 and .035 wire on 1/8" to 1/4" steel.

Dewey
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote