Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - advice needed to improve mig weld
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:13 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
OneMoreTime OneMoreTime is offline
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 69
Posts: 7,285
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 45
Thanked 142 Times in 134 Posts
Here is a link

Try and keep about 1/4" stickout of the wire..may need to use more flow of gas..bring up the heat..that should help control the spatter..Still gonna have some tho..

Take a flat plate and get comfy and run bead all afternoon until you are getting a good consistent result..good beads do not need to be ground just wire brushed is all..When the local tech school trains welders those guys spend all day every day in the welding booth till they get it right...

Body sheet metal is a different thing as we do grind those welds to get a smooth surface for paint..

Here is a link with some pics of good and bad bead..

http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk43.html

Hope this helps a bit..

OMT
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote