Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - advice needed to improve mig weld
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:32 PM
Ed ke6bnl Ed ke6bnl is offline
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Agua Dulce Calif.
Posts: 328
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: advice needed to improve mig weld

Quote:
Originally posted by cboy
I read MARTINSR's great FAQ for mig welding but have a couple questions to try to improve my skills (or lack thereof). With my new Miller 175 I seem to get a lot of spatter in the nozzle. Is this a sign that the weld is crawling up the wire - and thus the speed is too slow or is it evidence of some other fault? I've tried adjusting the voltage and speed up and down a bit but still seem to get a build up in the nozzle. BTW I'm using a 25/75 mix of gas and .030 and .035 wire on 1/8" to 1/4" steel.

Dewey
That might be normal, I use this nozzle gel that you dip the mig gin tip into while still hot and it helps to keep the spatter from sticking its cheap and last forever. ed ke6bnl
Reply With Quote