After upgrading ditch old wires? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2011, 04:24 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 108
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
After upgrading ditch old wires?

I am in the process of swapping out some old gauges with new ones and am not sure what to do with the old wires where not use anymore.

Some example I installed a new temp gauge that uses the probe in the block so not using the existing wire any more. I also installed a mechanical oil pressure gauage so now have the old one that use to plug onto the pressure switch not being used.

I am trying to clean up some electrical issues I have been having but not sure on these example if I can just remove them with having other issues.

Looking at the wiring diagrams, these 2 indicator lights have a wire coming from the ignition switch to the light, then another wire going to the respective end, ie. old oil pressure switch or water temp. Would the wire coming from the ign switch be power and would the wire going to these end locations be a ground for them? If so now they have power and no ground correct? These lights are always on now as well.

Should I just remove them wires at the ign switch? That would remove that entire circuit so should eliminate all of this correct?

The main issue I have been having is blowing fuses for the rear lights. I have cleaned the terminals which seems to have made this better but not sure for how long.

This is on a 65 Chevelle with a 350 installed.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2011, 05:15 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,229
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 210
Thanked 260 Times in 242 Posts
oil pressure and water temp lights shouldnt allways be on,the sending unit end has to have a ground for them to illuminate.You could just pull the bulbs if you want,the problem is in the wiring though. check the sending unit half of the circuit, you will find the problem there.
The problem with the rear lights blowing fuses could very well be the harness to the rear. It is a flat ribbon looking harness (the O E Part is anyway) and it sometimes suffers where it goes across the floor to the rear, at the edge of the backseat where the seat frame rests on the floor.You should check the entire lenght to be sure.
Wich rear lights are we talking? brake...tails...???
Oh and BTW the oil light should light with key on engine not running as the switch will provide the ground path w/o oil pressure applied, the temp light has a ground circuit from the ignition switch that grounds the temp light ground circuit while you are cranking the engine, the purpose is to illuminate the bulb to show it actually works or not as a bulb test function for the driver.

Last edited by latech; 08-28-2011 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2011, 06:42 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 108
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have a new oil pressure gauge that does not use the wire connection and a new temp gauge that does not use the old wire. I need to go back and make sure I didn't use those wires for anything else. I would rather be able to pull them instead of just removing the bulbs so they are out of the picture.

Regarding the rear lights it everything from the courtesy lights back. can pull the ribbon and it still blows them. My thought is a fault in the light switch. I pulled it, disassembled, cleaned and reinstalled and so far it's good.

I have had similar issues with rusty terminals in the past. I am in the process of changing some of these over to blade fuses which will enclose them and prevent them from rusting.

so for the oil light, your turn the ign on(not start) and the switch grounds and gives you a check light correct? Then you start and then you get a ground with oil pressure applied? If you pull this wire and it is just taped then it is never getting oil pressure so it is not grounded while running right? If this is the case is it just a ground wire and should I just ground it somewhere?

Would the same apply to the temp wire? Is it just a ground wire and now that removed it's not grounded?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2011, 07:23 PM
T-bucket23's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Engine basic condition - how to check Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 57
Posts: 5,194
Wiki Edits: 26

Thanks: 7
Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
I would say leave them and label them so you or someone else will know where they go later if you ever revert back to stock.
__________________
Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity



Chet
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuel Pulsator - Ditch or Remove? 84Caprice57 Engine 1 02-25-2011 05:40 PM
Why did Chevy ditch the 350 for the 305? enduro54 Engine 8 12-17-2009 05:46 PM
Got new intake should i ditch the carb spacer?? 61ChevyTruck Engine 4 10-04-2004 12:40 PM
I Need a Large Ditch for My Car!! lakecityg Engine 5 09-01-2004 02:33 AM
Keep it or ditch it?!?! 1meancuda Engine 4 02-15-2002 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.