air compressor wiring - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:43 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 3
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
air compressor wiring

I just purchased an air compressor that is 240v / 60 hz / 9 A ( load ) single phase 2 capacitor run and start, 15 A overload reset , that has a 3 wire cord wired to it minus the plug. I have several outlets in my garage that are round 3 prong and says 125 / 250v / 50 Amp on it . I am sure they are there for use of a welder and I am am sure they are 240. The breaker that says " air compressor " that I think runs these outlets is a double pole 60 Amp . How can I be sure the power is not wired for 3 phase and can I simply purchase a plug to fit the outlets an be good to go , or is there going to be a problem ? Any help would be great . The picture is the outlet that I need to match a plug to . Thank you ! Tim.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	000_0522.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	192.4 KB
ID:	45020  

    Advertisement

Last edited by puvy; 04-08-2010 at 06:28 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:48 AM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
Yes, you can purchase a suitable plug that plugs into your 50 amp receptacle and use that. The 50 amp breaker feeding that receptacle protects only the wire and receptacle not what is plugged into it. You can always plug in an electric device with lesser electrical requirements into a greater capacity service.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 11:01 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 3
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thank you very much for the help Vince !
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 12:13 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by puvy
Thank you very much for the help Vince !
Glad to be of help.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 06:16 PM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,343
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
"3 prong 125 / 250v / 50 Amp "

I have no idea what you have, either the outlet is 120 or it is 240 it cannot be both.

before plugging anything into it I would confirm its voltage with a meter.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:14 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
There is a 50A 125/250V Grounding receptacle NEMA 14-50 3 pole-4 wire

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:19 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,188
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 11
Thanked 231 Times in 217 Posts
4 wire plug

the 4 wire plug uses green wire -grounded... white neutral ...black and red for hot.... black to red is 250,... black or red to white is 125.... the 125 (sometimes called 110 or 120) is usually used for the control circuit, timer on a dryer or stove, lites etc. house hold electrical is single plase.... 3 phase is for some commercial machinery. more efficient and usually produces more power. technically you should not connect to the 50 amp outlet since the power cord is not the correct size. Most household use compressors that size use a cord plug that looks similar to a regular household plug except the straight blades point toward each other and are rated for 20 amps. If you have a dedicated circuit you could change the breaker and receceptical to be technically correct but i have bought used equipmet that had 30. or 50 amp plugs and used then with no problem. The motor on the compressor should have an overload reset button.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2010, 06:50 AM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,343
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 302 Z28
There is a 50A 125/250V Grounding receptacle NEMA 14-50 3 pole-4 wire

Vince
I agree with you on that point Vince.

My point is that it how does the OP know if it is currently wired as a 120 or a 240?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Martin Senour Tech Sheets? unstable Body - Exterior 42 03-12-2011 09:09 PM
Turbo vs Supercharger - Write up!! FastChevyTruck Engine 107 02-16-2011 12:18 PM
Runs Like Crap With Air Cleaner On - why? leejoy Engine 30 11-16-2010 06:08 PM
larger compressor gburgess2002 Garage - Tools 13 07-19-2009 09:36 AM
More on Orange Peel KarKen Body - Exterior 36 03-22-2009 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.