Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - another chop job
View Single Post
  #318 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:05 AM
knighthawk knighthawk is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: kansas
Age: 67
Posts: 515
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
to cut the pieces to fit whatever the size of hole.... make a paper pattern, trave it onto a sheet of metal, cut, trim to fit, weld it in. But, I preferr to kinda tack it place first, so it don't twist on you, then weld it short welds , maybe 2'' long max, on each side, cool it down, then more welds. You need to control the heat so it dosen't warp, or in this case twist the tail, of the frame rail out of whack. So, to cold it, I wait a few seconds, then spray some water on it (not when its red, I don't want to chance making it too brittle : like tempering ) . That's my theory anyway, and it seems to work for me, after all, I'm just a ''shade tree'' metal worker, playing out in the barn................I'd like to add, I said the welds are 2'' long, that is fine for a wire feed, but with a stck welder , I wouldn't go much more than an inch at a time
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shackles pt 2 001.JPG
Views:	93
Size:	216.5 KB
ID:	62496   Click image for larger version

Name:	shackles pt 2 002.JPG
Views:	86
Size:	211.1 KB
ID:	62497   Click image for larger version

Name:	shackles pt 2 005.JPG
Views:	103
Size:	154.9 KB
ID:	62498   Click image for larger version

Name:	shackles pt 2 006.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	159.2 KB
ID:	62499   Click image for larger version

Name:	shackles pt 2 007.JPG
Views:	84
Size:	296.0 KB
ID:	62500  


Last edited by knighthawk; 02-01-2012 at 02:30 AM.
Reply With Quote