Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - the best place to put quarter skin seam
View Single Post
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 10:19 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
MARTINSR MARTINSR is offline
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,014
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 717
Thanked 1,083 Times in 966 Posts
Ahhhh, you are working each weld as you go. The shrinkage is easier to control and the gap may not matter, you are overcoming the shrinkage with your planishing. I am talking letting it cool, again, with a bodyman style I have been working on late models for years and in those cases there is VERY often no access to the back side on these butt welds, so the closer the gap the better.

I have to tell you, I too did a lot of work with the torch before I got my MIG. My first chop top of course was all torch. And I plan on going back to it when I finish up my truck (same truck, different cab) to my torch just for old times sake. I have a "jewelers torch" attachment that is pretty neat, I call it a "Poormans TIG". I have only used it a few times and using .023 MIG wire as filler rod you could lay a tiny little bead with a pretty small HAZ.

Brian
Reply With Quote