the best place to put quarter skin seam - Page 6 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:13 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,006
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 714
Thanked 1,080 Times in 963 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by John long
LOL.....There you go, trying to embarrass me. The brand name on my tools is spelled Taiwan. You, of course, are a professional and your tools are an investment in your trade. I just hate being a poor boy.

Actually God has blessed me even if I'm not rich.

John L
I get the best I can possibly afford, you need less skill with better tools.

Brian

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:14 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,006
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 714
Thanked 1,080 Times in 963 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizer
Wow you have your own line of body tools? If you were in showbiz that'd be cologne that we'd be looking at.

The 1024 is exactly what my slapper is. I had borrowed one like the 1052 from a body shop who gave me a lot of help when I lived in Iowa but unfortunately I lost those contacts. That dolly with the handle was difficult to use because it was so heavy to extend and hold for this purpose.
By the way, I am just tossing stuff out there on the off dolly and on dolly what not. Wait until Pugsy responds before you run out there and do what I say. I know your hot to trot but fight the urge.

Also, I have that 1052 at work. For home I picked up the same tool (though not quite the same quality) at Harbor Freight for a lot less money.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:17 AM
John long's Avatar
Slow but willing learner
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chattanooga, Tn
Age: 68
Posts: 2,039
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 940
Thanked 726 Times in 581 Posts
LOL Actually, that is probably true..I could use the help too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:52 AM
mitmaks's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Grille
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Washington
Age: 31
Posts: 1,598
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
This is how I did it on my 68 Charger
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0144.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	681.6 KB
ID:	64913   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0146.JPG
Views:	54
Size:	661.0 KB
ID:	64914   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0150.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	653.2 KB
ID:	64915  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 01:29 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,333
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 393
Thanked 242 Times in 212 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitmaks
This is how I did it on my 68 Charger
The shape of the Charger body is very strong for minimal distortion.

The lower the crown, the more distortion that occurs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 01:41 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,333
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 393
Thanked 242 Times in 212 Posts
Check the image below.
Don't touch the high spots circled in red.

Slap the low spots circled in green. You'll want to hear a ''ring''
on your hammer to slapper blows so that metal actually stretches.

Planish on a 2" strip along the wels seam only. Do not walk up higher or lower than this even though the temptation to do so tells you to.

You will see these low areas come up immediately and then you'll start to get a feel for it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	67 Mustang 020.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	113.3 KB
ID:	64916  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 03:02 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 1,085
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 61
Thanked 90 Times in 76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy
Check the image below.
Don't touch the high spots circled in red.

Slap the low spots circled in green. You'll want to hear a ''ring''
on your hammer to slapper blows so that metal actually stretches.

Planish on a 2" strip along the wels seam only. Do not walk up higher or lower than this even though the temptation to do so tells you to.

You will see these low areas come up immediately and then you'll start to get a feel for it.
Thanks for the illustration. How hard should I be hitting these? What you've described is what I had been doing but with little success. It's difficult to get the slapper/dolly really tight against the back of the panel, and I may also be hitting too soft or too hard.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 03:25 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,333
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 393
Thanked 242 Times in 212 Posts
Take your scrap quarter panel or other piece of sheet and go to town on it with hammer and dolly. Tap an area about 3" x 1". Practice on that until you can create a bulge. This will get you going.
There should be a discernible "ring" to your hits.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 03:48 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,333
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 393
Thanked 242 Times in 212 Posts
I went out to the garage and took a piece of scrap and knocked it on dolly with a crowned face hammer and if a few seconds the metal stretched as in the pics below.

Edit: the second pic is before and the first pic is after.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3896.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	1.46 MB
ID:	64917   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3897.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	1.35 MB
ID:	64918  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:23 PM
John long's Avatar
Slow but willing learner
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chattanooga, Tn
Age: 68
Posts: 2,039
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 940
Thanked 726 Times in 581 Posts
Good info for him Pugsy. You mentioned earlier that you did not MIG weld. The problem Josh is going to run into is the MIG weld is much harder than a TIG weld. He is going to have a hard time planishing that weld enough to raise it up enough to relieve those waves. Especially since he has very limited access to the area behind it. Hopefully he can leverage a long handled spoon or slapper against a wooden block or something that will allow him to raise it but it will be tough.

I wonder Josh if you could build a tool. Maybe take a heavy steel bar or weld a bolt in a 1 inch pipe and grind the head into a crown shape. If you could make holes in the inner panel, maybe he could use that as a hammer, hitting the weld like a cue stick. That while holding the dolly on the outside. I know this is easier said than done. The bottom line is you have to be able to work the weld area enough to stretch it out to the size it was. That weld area has to grow just like pie doe does when your wife rolls it out with a rolling pin. (hope she bakes). What you are running into is the single biggest disadvantage to a MIG welder.

John L
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2012, 05:00 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,006
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 714
Thanked 1,080 Times in 963 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy
Check the image below.
Don't touch the high spots circled in red.

Slap the low spots circled in green. You'll want to hear a ''ring''
on your hammer to slapper blows so that metal actually stretches.

Planish on a 2" strip along the wels seam only. Do not walk up higher or lower than this even though the temptation to do so tells you to.

You will see these low areas come up immediately and then you'll start to get a feel for it.
Thanks from me too, good illustration.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2012, 09:38 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 1,085
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 61
Thanked 90 Times in 76 Posts
Ok, I have an update! I paused from this to work on build priming and blocking...almost the entire car basically.

Tonight I attempted my surgical experiment I've wanted to try for some time. If you direct yourself back to Pugsy's illustration where he circled the high and low spots on my quarter....the first red oval on the left is a really high spot, and that area is gone! All level and not ripply! Starting about where that red oval is and to the left through the green oval, I cut that weld back open for about 6 inches.

This seemed to relax that area quite a bit. Now I could take my dolly back there and actually see it in the crack--good assurance it was exactly where I wanted it to be. I wailed on it to stretch the metal. Then I'd take my slapper and planish the entire cut, then go back with my hammer to stretch some more. I then blocked it so I could see the high and low spots in the EDP coat, then used my slapper to work down the high spot with the dolly behind a low spot until it was relatively flat under the hand.

I then rewelded it back shut very carefully, splitting the distance between each weld and letting them cool naturally. Except this time after every set of two or three welds I would resume wailing to stretch, so I can keep ahead of the shrinking. A few more tacks, cool, planish, tack, cool, planish. It took quite a while but by the time it was done it was virtually ripple free in that six inch repair, and the weld was slightly puckered in so I have some room for my filler without creating an obvious bulge on the side.

I should note as it got down to the last few remaining welds, I ground down the welds and planished well before placing the last several tacks.

I'm planning on doing this to the entire weld along the side and it should bring it back to a flat surface.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:34 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,333
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 393
Thanked 242 Times in 212 Posts
Glad to hear you're moving ahead and getting good results with this.

Of coarse you know we're gonna be waiting for pics.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2012, 05:16 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 1,085
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 61
Thanked 90 Times in 76 Posts
Well i finished this today and just about have it prepped for epoxy. I hate prepping, by the way, and I'm super anal so it takes forever.

All said and done, I ended up cutting the entire length of weld back open as I described earlier, doing it in three sections. The difference between how it is now and before is night and day. There are still small ripples but I can work with them; they can easily be covered when I glass over the seam and they're on par with what I've ended up with on all my other butt welds. But there aren't giant high spots sticking out anymore where the metal puckered to the outside. Most of the entire seam is puckered in. I found this happened largely as a result of the on-dolly hammering. I was putting my slapper behind the panel, using it as a long dolly, then using my hammer on the outside. Because I can't hold the slapper super tight against the back of the metal, I think the metal gives a little. I found when I was stretching the side that runs along the trunk it wasn't puckering in at all because I could put a lot of muscle behind the dolly. I eventually had to let up and do it as I was doing the previous sections so I would have a consistent seam all the way down.

The first six inch section I tried sits in lower than the other sections. I found it was much better to just do a long section at a time.

Hopefully tomorrow I'll get some epoxy on, then I can do my bump and filler work and get this panel on its way.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2175.JPG
Views:	71
Size:	448.4 KB
ID:	66766   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2177.JPG
Views:	62
Size:	447.2 KB
ID:	66767   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2183.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	492.9 KB
ID:	66768   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2167.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	534.8 KB
ID:	66769   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2170.JPG
Views:	102
Size:	545.5 KB
ID:	66770  

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2012, 06:25 PM
John long's Avatar
Slow but willing learner
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chattanooga, Tn
Age: 68
Posts: 2,039
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 940
Thanked 726 Times in 581 Posts
That really is a difference of night and day. I know you are relieved to be getting that behind you. Keep up the good work...and pictures.

John L
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second Skin oldcarsdave Interior 5 11-10-2009 06:55 AM
Quarter skin questions... 7StangG2 Body - Exterior 29 08-07-2009 11:52 AM
full quarter pannel or a skin/ patch - 69 z28 the dan Body - Exterior 11 09-15-2008 09:13 PM
Quarter Panel Skin - Where to put seam cab Body - Exterior 2 03-11-2007 09:25 PM
Bonding fiberglass to metal... quarter skin beemdubya Body - Exterior 7 10-07-2005 07:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.