break lights wired through oil pressure sending unit. - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:55 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: okc
Posts: 5
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
break lights wired through oil pressure sending unit.

i have built my rat rod from alot of parts i have had kicking around and my break peddle like doesnt move at all before it engages, not that im complaining that the breaks are right their when i need them, but it makes it hard to do a normal break light switch when it doesnt move enough to operate it. my idea was to put a tee in the rear break line and put a two wire oil pressure sending unit out of an 1980 camaro in the tee and wire a relay to the power side of the break lights and have the relay operated by the oil pressure switch, would that work or am i missing something???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 03:24 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: williamston sc
Posts: 319
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Go to NAPA and get a break switch already made for this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 03:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: okc
Posts: 5
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
anything in particular i should tell them to look it up by?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 04:39 PM
Blazin72's Avatar
You got a leaky spark tube...
 
Last wiki edit: Rearend removal
Last journal entry: General Lee
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Union, WA
Age: 32
Posts: 2,868
Wiki Edits: 19

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n-keiser
my idea was to put a tee in the rear break line and put a two wire oil pressure sending unit out of an 1980 camaro in the tee and wire a relay to the power side of the break lights and have the relay operated by the oil pressure switch, would that work or am i missing something???
I'm not sure an oil pressure switch would hold up to that. I believe hydraulic brakes operate at substantially higher pressures than engine oil. There's no adjustment in your brake pedal linkage to give you a little bit of free play?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:50 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,044
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 190
Thanked 237 Times in 220 Posts
You will probably have trouble with the brakes locking up if you have no free play at the top of the brake pedal travel.If the compensating ports in the master cylinder are covered because the plunger is beyond them , it will cause the brakes to lock down after they get hot.
As the brakes heat up, so does the fluid, as it does it also expands. If the Compensating ports are blocked there is no where for the pressure to be go
so it applies the brake. Hence the need to compensate for expansion due to heat.Look in the master to see if they are blocked by the plunger seal. If they are not then disregard my post. Just thought you should know.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 06:21 PM
vicrod's Avatar
life is a ride
 

Last journal entry: LED tail lights
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Telford, PA
Age: 71
Posts: 1,236
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 41 Posts
Jegs high performance sells a hydraulic brake light switch kit designed for your application.
You will need a double flaring tool to install a tee in the brake line.
An oil pressure switch WILL NOT handle the pressure. Hydraulic disc brake pressure can be up to 1000 PSI.
A relay is not required because the load of the brake light bulbs is small.
See the attached diagram that shows the brake light switch wired through the turn signal switch.

vicrod
Attached Files
File Type: pdf gm turnsignals.pdf (55.2 KB, 57 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 06:47 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,044
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 190
Thanked 237 Times in 220 Posts
Old fords (60 s era cars and trucks) used a switch like you are looking for. I believe it was a 1/8 pipe thread and had normally open contacts.
They use a similar looking switch on 90 ish and up fords it goes on the master cylinder as well like the 60 s one, But it is a normally closed switch I think and it is used for cruise control circuit cutoff,The were a bad Idea though as they are being recalled for a fire hazard, farout man.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2011, 08:20 PM
painted jester's Avatar
TAKE A KID TO A CAR SHOW
 

Last journal entry: $2500.oo Trans AM is home at last
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central Michigan
Age: 67
Posts: 1,726
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 93
Thanked 248 Times in 204 Posts
brakes

30 40 & 50 plymouth had single wire switches and double they screwed in line ! or into the master cylinder . Single wire is the easiest, hit the brake it grounds the lights. they are still available, hemmings. And the other gentleman is right if you do not have enough free travel it will lock up!! oil pressure sitch will not work, brake fluid breaks down the material and they leak out the top. check with a machine repair shop some mills ,laths etc. use switches like that and will stand up to brake fluid!

Last edited by painted jester; 02-04-2011 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:56 PM
painted jester's Avatar
TAKE A KID TO A CAR SHOW
 

Last journal entry: $2500.oo Trans AM is home at last
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central Michigan
Age: 67
Posts: 1,726
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 93
Thanked 248 Times in 204 Posts
brake switch

summit has your switch,It screws into their [ adjustable proportioning valve#sum-g3910] and they sell the switch seperatly ! "ssbc braking rules" also sells this switch!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2011, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Last wiki edit: Ford axle ratio codes
Last journal entry: Rear Suspension
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Prattsville
Posts: 6,268
Wiki Edits: 31

Thanks: 2
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
Go to Napa and get a brake light switch for a 1965 AMC Rambler American. it'll cost about $12.. if you have a manual bendix ( usually Ford ) firewall mount M/C. you could get the master cyl for the same car. has a port on the bottom specifically for the switch. otherwise, just use a tee.. really all the switch is, is an oil preassure idiot light switch, normally open, closes with 6 PSI of preassure.. lots of cars use that type of switch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil pressure sending unit jdl13 Engine 2 09-07-2008 09:17 PM
from dummy lights to guage. got new sending unit. one wire not 2 bullheimer Electrical 8 05-02-2006 05:25 PM
oil pressure sending unit fireguy Engine 5 02-11-2005 09:09 AM
Oil Pressure Sending Unit whsipersix167 Engine 2 11-13-2004 05:59 PM
Oil Pressure Sending Unit? TonyMac Engine 2 03-19-2004 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.