Cable Tv - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:51 AM
Knobie's Avatar
55_crush
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spruce Grove Alberta Canada
Age: 57
Posts: 95
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cable Tv

I am installing a turbo 350 in my 55. The tranny has a shift kit. Is it necessary to run the TV cable?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2004, 08:17 AM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holly, michigan
Posts: 8,244
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 30
Thanked 298 Times in 278 Posts
YES,YES,YES.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:03 PM
Siggy_Freud's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 29
Posts: 2,371
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I wasn't aware that on the 350's a TV cable is nessesary. From what I've read it only causes the tranny to kick down a gear and doesn't have to do with line pressure like the 700's do.

Is this right or am I mistaken?
__________________
Bringing history and technology together.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:08 PM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holly, michigan
Posts: 8,244
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 30
Thanked 298 Times in 278 Posts
You are mistaken. The TV cable on a 350 also varies the pressures and shifts .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:14 PM
Siggy_Freud's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 29
Posts: 2,371
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Would there be a notice in performance difference between a vehicle, same engines, same rears etc. but No TV cable vs. TV cable?
__________________
Bringing history and technology together.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:19 PM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holly, michigan
Posts: 8,244
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 30
Thanked 298 Times in 278 Posts
Not only would there be a performance difference, the life of a non TV 350 would be greatly be shortened! similar to a 700R. You have to have the cable hooked up correctly or your shifts will always be way early and soft.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2004, 01:10 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shreveport LA
Age: 65
Posts: 5,103
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I ran one with the cable undone for a few months. The full-throttle 2-3 shift in Drive came at a much lower point than with it connected. Full-throttle 3-2 shift ("passing gear") had to be done by hand. Other than that, it shifted just like it always did. This was a stock '78 Skylark w/305 & 2.41 gears.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2004, 08:17 AM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Morris update 9-28-2014
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 8,183
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 421
Thanked 108 Times in 104 Posts
Cool

you guys are focused on the detent cable on a t-350. I will poimt out that the t-350 has a vacuum modulator where the t-700 does not.

The vacuum modulator raises the main line pressure in the t-350 when the vacuum drops off as you step on the loud pedal of the vehicle.

This is why you can run a t-350 with the cable un hooked. The tranny does not shift correctly under hard throttle. The shifts are early & softer than they would be with the detent cable pulled fully

The detent cable on the t-350 does delay the shifts and raises main line pressure when you push the pedal far enough to pull the cable.

On a 700/4L60 the TV cable does ALL the work. There is no vacuum modulator on the 700/4L60 trannys. That is why the TV cable is soo important on the 700/4L60 trannys. Same deal on the 200-4r if you were curious
__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2004, 09:29 AM
Knobie's Avatar
55_crush
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spruce Grove Alberta Canada
Age: 57
Posts: 95
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Now I was told to replace the relief spring with a solid spacer to increase shift pressure! Anyone hear of this????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2004, 10:24 AM
Dave E Shank's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fishers, Indiana
Age: 71
Posts: 676
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
HEY KNOBIE: I am running a TH350 with a Transco Shift Kit with no cable hook up. It runs and shifts fine. But there is no passing gear.You can shift transmission manual or automatic if you leave it in third position. I am very pleased with performance for street use. Transco Shift Kit is available from Summit Racing for about $ 70.00......DAVE
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2004, 02:51 PM
Jmark's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: phoenix
Age: 61
Posts: 4,932
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 47 Times in 36 Posts
So what is the proper "adjustment" for the detent cable on the TH350?

I set mine some time back by removing the cable, then manually opening the throttle all the way, then pulling the detent cable up along side the mounting pin on the carb linkage and then adjusting the cable where it mounts on the back of the intake so the tranny cable is pulled to its limit and no more when the carb is wide open. When I got it to match up, I released the carb and put the cable back on the carb. Kick down is fine and seems to be ok.

I'm installing a new cable with my new tranny this weekend so it will be helpful to know if I"m doing it right.

Mark
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.