calling all AutoCAD gurus - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2005, 11:39 AM
rlackey's Avatar
Rich Lackey
 

Last journal entry: Rich Lackey is back on Hotrodders!
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Centurion, South Africa
Age: 34
Posts: 331
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
calling all AutoCAD gurus

I have a quick question for anyone out there that uses AutoCAD 2004.

I am busy modelling some components that I want to have machined, however in order to extrude a 2D profile into a 3D solid, the outline needs to be one closed object. This is fine, but in order to do this I need to join different line and curve segments. Some are polylines, others are splines, and all ends are touching but it won't join a spline to a polyline, and I can't seem to convert a spline to a polyline either (which I don't really want to anyway as the spline is a way more accurate curve).

So what now? In this day and age of computer modelling I can hardly believe this is such a problem. I'm hoping it's my ignorance or something simple I am overlooking.

Oh, I tried creating a region too but it wouldn't do that either.

I hope someone can come to my rescue!

Rich

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2005, 01:56 PM
luckyscustomcreation's Avatar
a newbie all dressed up
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alabama
Age: 35
Posts: 24
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Have you tried to do it in Pro E or solid works. They are the best 3d programs out there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2005, 02:11 PM
Kevin45's Avatar
Just one of the guys
 

Last journal entry: Garage Toys
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbana, Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 3,058
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Rich...do you have all of your lines in the same workplane. If not then it won't convert. And to machine the part remember that a spline is usually used for curves and a polyline is usually used for more straight lines moves. For example if I am doing a series of point to point moves I will use a polyline but when I cut a parabulum and want a smooth surface I use a spline so when your coordinates are converted it will let the cutter move in one smooth motion. That probably does not answer your question though. So back to my original answer. Make sure you have all of your coordiantes on the same workplane which should be in the XZ plane you are converting in 3D. 2D usually is in the XY plane. Also after reading your question again, try joining the polyline / spline qith a small straight line between the two. It might be trying to convert on to the other without a buffer in between.
Also I found this in a search if it is any help: http://www.cadpanel.com/for_download...tocad_2004.htm
http://www.coe.uncc.edu/mosaic/mosai...p/autocad2004/
http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1566

Kevin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2005, 01:11 AM
rlackey's Avatar
Rich Lackey
 

Last journal entry: Rich Lackey is back on Hotrodders!
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Centurion, South Africa
Age: 34
Posts: 331
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckyscustomcreation
Have you tried to do it in Pro E or solid works. They are the best 3d programs out there.
Well, that shows how out of touch I am with the industry at large, I've never really heard of those. Oh well, what I have is AutoCAD 2004 so that's what I'm going to use, really, it should be more than capable as it remains a industry heavyweight even if there are other programs out there.

I also use Rhino 3D which is far better than AutoCAD for NURBS modeling, but my trial version has expired so that's out the window.

I use Discreet 3D Studio Max for animation, and it's good for modeling too, I don't think it's used in engineering much, more for games and film special effects but it also works wonders. It has much better rendering, materials and lighting, so something modeled in AutoCAD can be animated and rendered photo-real in 3DS Max. Funnily enough Discreet is also Autodesk, but trying to get AutoCAD and 3DS Max to talk to each other has also proven to be a nightmare.

Kevin, I'll check out the link and also try using small straight polylines as transition segments, but I still have a hard time believing that is necessary.

I'll let you know how it turns out. Thanks

Rich
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:40 AM
rlackey's Avatar
Rich Lackey
 

Last journal entry: Rich Lackey is back on Hotrodders!
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Centurion, South Africa
Age: 34
Posts: 331
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Okay, panic over! It turns out the ends of the lines weren't quite touching (although I had to zoom all the way in to see this... that's like 0.000001" or something rediculous). In the end I made a region, it still wouldn't join the lines but it's fine, it worked.

Yay!

Rich
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:03 AM
mrtimstik
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chi-town west burbs
Age: 52
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
To chime in

Used Autocad for about 5 years building plastic injection molds and production automation equipment and now use Solidworks for about a year and will never go back. You can download a trial version of Solidworks to see it work. It really is very easy to adapt from Autocad. Even if you have .dxf or .dwg from Autocad you can import these into Solidworks and manipulate away. It's worth a look because I think it's the way of the future.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:20 AM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,840
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
The high end CAD programs like Microstation SE and AutoCad require extended use in order to be proficient at them. I have been using Microstation at my work for over 10 years and I still run across things it will do that I have not been aware of.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:32 AM
rlackey's Avatar
Rich Lackey
 

Last journal entry: Rich Lackey is back on Hotrodders!
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Centurion, South Africa
Age: 34
Posts: 331
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I agree, but I'm finding AutoCad to be quite easy to pick up. Lots of little utilities to help make nuts and bolts and fasteners, even gears, so I'm quite happy with it.

Thanks for the input!

Rich

Oops, just thought I'd post a picture with my latest progress. This is one of the two rails that will carry the main roof section.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	main rails2.jpg
Views:	176
Size:	94.3 KB
ID:	7850  

Last edited by rlackey; 11-15-2005 at 06:40 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calling all Ford GURU's!!!!!!!!!!!! denver Hotrodders' Lounge 9 10-05-2004 01:03 AM
Calling Early 50's Chevy Sedan Gurus (with pictures) tyman00 Hotrodders' Lounge 9 09-14-2004 05:52 PM
Calling Randy Ferguson Beenaway2long Body - Exterior 7 08-05-2004 12:02 PM
Calling Pontiac Perfomance Gurus Beenaway2long Engine 5 06-02-2004 07:05 AM
calling all transmisson gurus igotachevyor2 Transmission - Rearend 3 04-15-2002 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.