Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Can I fill a gap with/whilst welding?
View Single Post
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 03:44 AM
ant_8u ant_8u is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've been watching some videos and they all indicated that my wire feed speed was set too low

My weld was making the exact sound that there's was when they showed a weld with too low of a feed speed

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tw0z2...&lf=plpp_video

I had my wire speed set at 8 (out of 10) so I'm already right up there


I'm going to do some practicing today with a different setting, but, should I increase the wire speed even more? - it seems like it's already set pretty high for such thin metal?

Or, should I reduce the power setting?

I can see that my weld had no penetration, so I'm a little hesitant to reduce the power setting, but could this have been due to the lack of wire rather than the power being set too low?

As mentioned earlier, the settings were the same for both the vertical and the horizontal welds

I had the power set at 4 (out of 8) and my MIG is a Cebora 180


From watching the videos I know my wire speed was definitely too low, but since I'm already at speed setting 8, I'm unsure whether to reduce my power setting to 2 and see what effect that has

What do you think?

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote