Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Can I fill a gap with/whilst welding?
View Single Post
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 09:16 PM
ant_8u ant_8u is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadbodyman
Weld thru primer?????...
I feel a very big "OHHH" coming on

Yes, I put weld through primer on the pieces I was struggling with
I actually put a couple of nice coats on there

I obviously didn't put any primer on the scrap pieces I was playing around with earlier and they were coming out really nice

As mentioned earlier, I did struggle with a few practice pieces, but I think that might have been due to the box section I was using had underseal and paint inside it in some areas

When I was going over these areas the weld would just hiss and not sizzle
It sounded and looked like the video I posted earlier where the guy sets the feed speed too low. I wouldn't get any penetration in these areas it just blew the paint and underseal off of the reverse face

I didn't think to take any pictures of my practice pieces
I'll get some posted when I get back to the garage, probably towards the end of the week
Reply With Quote