Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Can I fill a gap with/whilst welding?
View Single Post
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 11:07 AM
speedbump speedbump is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southern Arizona
Posts: 205
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Easy solution, Bob. DON'T CLICK!

Make sure your ground connection is clean and even grind a spot if there is doubt. Very important as a poor ground connection will eat up some of the voltage your wire needs to see. Be the same sort of clean with the weld area also. MIG has poor penetration properties anyway, having a CLEAN/SHINEY weld area will allow the metal to puddle with lower voltage and give you a better looking and penetrating weld. I personally can't see your feed speed being too slow if you are on 8 with a power setting of 1 or 2. Seems way too high to me. Is there a chance you are working outside or somewhere there is a draft? The symptom you discribe has happened to me when a draft or wind blows the gas away from the weld or the few times I had brain fade and started the weld before turning on the bottle. Just thinking. Classes are a great idea also. One hands on demo is worth a thousand posts.
Reply With Quote