Can I fill a gap with/whilst welding? - Page 3 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:37 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This is the horizontal weld on the crossmember
I know it's not all that great, but I'm pleased with it




Now THIS on the other hand?!?
I know I should have stopped, but since I didn't know what to correct I decided i should finish the 'bead' so you guys have more to look at and tell me what went so badly wrong




I didn't change any settings on my welder, just went to a vertical face

Why did my weld start to 'hiss'
And why is it such a poor weld compared to my first one?

Thanks guys

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 01:56 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My last post I was probably unclear on when to spray primer inside the chassis. Just to set the record straight, I meant to spray primer over the section that had been repaired. I did not mention(but I should have done so) about sandblasting the inside before primer as well. My apologies.

To answer your second question about your second weld, I think you should practice vertical welding on some scrap material and play around with your settings on your first before you tackle your chassis. Just by giving us your settings doesn't give us any valuable info...what sort of welder is it??? They do operate a little different between brands. The chassis welding I do, is done with a TIG welder. I am more experienced with this due to the fact that I have done a lot of practice before hand. I used to use a MIG welder year's ago, but changed to a TIG for convenience purposes and weld quality/appearance purposes. I have never looked back!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 01:56 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just thought I should add.....

I'm using a MIG welder 240volt (uk)

It's a Cebora 180 MIG
It has 8 power settings, and 10 wire speed settings
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 02:01 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just to get it right, I would still do a lot more practicing before do any more chassis work. It needs to be a strong weld!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 02:06 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah - I plan on doing a lot more practicing now

I didn't realise how different it is to weld at various angles and planes!
I've only practiced welding across and naively thought that was all that was needed

I've got a lot of scrap to practice on so that's what I'll be doing

What should I do differently when welding corners like this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 04:04 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
With your limited skill level I would enrol in welding course at your college to do a few hours a week at night. I did this in the beginning and learnt a lot from these guys. They are worth their weight in gold!!!

These course are only about 20 or 30 hours long at 2 to 3 hours a night(1 night a week) for 5 to 6 weeks. They are also very cheap considering what info they offer. I have done individual arc, mig, oxy, and tig welding classes.

Give it a go!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 05:15 PM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts
both welds are too cold. i would grind both out and redo them.
you really need to practice weld before you weld anything structural on your vehicle.
penetration is everything in welding, 2mm gap is ideal for filling, but it looked more like a 4mm gap.
you want to avoid a tight gap, like i said, 2mm is preferred, 1mm is good too.
a good welder can weld anything from jammed up tight to wide open.

when you weld with arc, mig, tig or gas; run a J weld, star high on the J, come down the side, fill gap, repeat.
every time move up a bit to where your constantly in a puddle.
J
J
J
J
J
J
obviously the J would be sideways on a flat or horizontal weld.
you could always tack everything together and have someone come over to weld it right.

buy me a ticket, i'll be right there.

seriously? practice, practice, practice.
i wouldn't weld on your frame any more until you get a little more experience.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 05:25 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
THanks Guys

I'll look out for some lessons at my local college

In the meantime I'll keep practicing on some scrap metal - no more welding on the car just yet

I thought I'd gotten pretty good but obviously not
I guess by practicing just one type of weld I gave myself false confidence
Nevermind, I'd rather take my time and get it right


When you mentioned the welds being too cold - would too low a power setting cause the welds not to sizzle?

That real nasty looking thing that I butchered my way through made no sound at all
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 05:54 PM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts
looking at your first weld, i think you have the heat right, process/method wrong.
usually inexperienced mig welders turn the heat up too hot, which is bad too.
try turning your wire speed down a smidge, which effectively lengthens your arc and raises your heat.
work the J and you will see what i mean, keep the wire in the puddle
change your wire speed up and down so you can see the effect it has

as i said, slowing it down lengthens your arc and raises the heat
and the reverse would be, speeding up shortens your arc and cools the weld
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 06:03 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks

Ref the first weld - I moved from right to left, I drew an 'n' shape rather than a 'j' Would that make any difference?

Why do you think my second weld just 'hissed' rather than sizzled?

I'm beginning to think I was holding the gun at the wrong angle (directly facing the work) which meant the gas had nowhere to go and so just built up causing there to be too much gas

What do you think?

My welds pretty much always look like the first one, so I'm really struggling to find out what went so badly wrong here, I really have no clue
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:01 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
In the next day or 2, I will post some pics of mig and tig welding examples for you to look at. It may give you some idea of what you are looking for as in appearance/quality/penetration etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:03 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thank you, that would be excellent
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:11 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
No problem. I will help anyway I can!!!

Something else which has just come to mind is go onto Youtube and search for welding examples etc. It will come up with some good examples. There should be a mig welding section with actual welding being done.

Last edited by mi chael; 03-25-2012 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:54 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm already there

Just making a nice playlist now
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 08:03 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool!!!!

You will surprised how much it will help you!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-400 over fill cletusvandamme Transmission - Rearend 5 08-10-2009 02:02 AM
Butt welding vs Spot welding 69ChevelleAddict Body - Exterior 19 05-04-2008 01:47 AM
sbc block fill dirtracerx Engine 5 09-15-2006 05:15 AM
Block fill WakBordr7387 Engine 8 01-16-2006 12:57 PM
Fill ' er up! 66GMC General Rodding Tech 5 09-22-2005 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.