Can I fill a gap with/whilst welding? - Page 4 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:57 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 42
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Here is a link to a video on vertical up with a mig. You may have already seen this.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mxAHP...eature=related

Hope this helps.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 03:44 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've been watching some videos and they all indicated that my wire feed speed was set too low

My weld was making the exact sound that there's was when they showed a weld with too low of a feed speed

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tw0z2...&lf=plpp_video

I had my wire speed set at 8 (out of 10) so I'm already right up there


I'm going to do some practicing today with a different setting, but, should I increase the wire speed even more? - it seems like it's already set pretty high for such thin metal?

Or, should I reduce the power setting?

I can see that my weld had no penetration, so I'm a little hesitant to reduce the power setting, but could this have been due to the lack of wire rather than the power being set too low?

As mentioned earlier, the settings were the same for both the vertical and the horizontal welds

I had the power set at 4 (out of 8) and my MIG is a Cebora 180


From watching the videos I know my wire speed was definitely too low, but since I'm already at speed setting 8, I'm unsure whether to reduce my power setting to 2 and see what effect that has

What do you think?

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:21 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Been practicing today and have some more questions

I've turned the power right down to number 1 and can get good welds with wire speed set to number 8-9

However, in some instances I have noticed the same sound and an almost complete loss of weld whilst practicing

These instances have been where my scrap piece of metal has paint on the reverse side of it - I've ground the side I'm welding so that it's clean, but not the reverse face (as I can't access it)

Would this paint account for this (in this instance) ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:26 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Also, I've ground the bonnet hinge box off of the front crossmember so it can go on again correctly, but it's burnt through in a couple of places

Is this still good, or should I buy a new one?
They're pretty cheap, so I'll buy a new one if that's best, but I'd also like to keep all the original items where possible




Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 08:03 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 54
Posts: 6,256
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 28
Thanked 476 Times in 404 Posts
Weld thru primer????? Thats only for seams that cant be primed later such as wheel wells and pinch welds at the bottom of rockers you dont want to be using that everywhere you make a weld..THAT might be part of the problem...You need to post pics so we can see what your welds are looking like with the changes your making...show us some pics of your nozzle so we can see the tip and wheres you gas set at ???? lets start at the begining ,not even a pro can weld if the machine aint right

Last edited by deadbodyman; 03-26-2012 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 08:16 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadbodyman
Weld thru primer?????...
I feel a very big "OHHH" coming on

Yes, I put weld through primer on the pieces I was struggling with
I actually put a couple of nice coats on there

I obviously didn't put any primer on the scrap pieces I was playing around with earlier and they were coming out really nice

As mentioned earlier, I did struggle with a few practice pieces, but I think that might have been due to the box section I was using had underseal and paint inside it in some areas

When I was going over these areas the weld would just hiss and not sizzle
It sounded and looked like the video I posted earlier where the guy sets the feed speed too low. I wouldn't get any penetration in these areas it just blew the paint and underseal off of the reverse face

I didn't think to take any pictures of my practice pieces
I'll get some posted when I get back to the garage, probably towards the end of the week
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 08:56 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 42
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
They say that "cleanliness is next to goddlyness". Weld prep is very important. I clean everything I weld with the TIG. The Mig I used to be a bit relaxed with but it does work a lot better if the surface(s) are clean.

Although it is very time consuming, it is a vital part of the welding process.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 09:21 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 54
Posts: 6,256
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 28
Thanked 476 Times in 404 Posts
like painting ,prep is everything 'nothing worse than running a perfect bead, hitting some crap and ruining everything..
That undercoating is melting and screwing with your weld....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 07:15 AM
boatbob2
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: north florida
Age: 76
Posts: 1,374
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6
Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
Welding...........

Quit screwing around,this thread is way too long,either weld it yourself,or find someone to weld it for you !!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 08:54 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boatbob2
Quit screwing around,this thread is way too long,either weld it yourself,or find someone to weld it for you !!!
I would like to take this opportunity to apologise to Bob

Bob, if my learning has annoyed you in anyway I am sorry
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 10:45 AM
boatbob2
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: north florida
Age: 76
Posts: 1,374
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6
Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
learning.

No,your learning has NOT annoyed me,BUT this thread has 53 replys,,time to put this thread to bed.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 10:53 AM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,347
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant_8u
Also, I've ground the bonnet hinge box off of the front crossmember so it can go on again correctly, but it's burnt through in a couple of places

Is this still good, or should I buy a new one?
They're pretty cheap, so I'll buy a new one if that's best, but I'd also like to keep all the original items where possible




I would use that piece to practice weld on and get a full thickness piece to install.

Your grinding looks like it has reduced the thickness of the material quite a bit.
When grinding you need to be aware of the thickness and try to maintain it or the strength is diminished.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 11:02 AM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,347
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant_8u
This is the horizontal weld on the crossmember
I know it's not all that great, but I'm pleased with it




Now THIS on the other hand?!?
I know I should have stopped, but since I didn't know what to correct I decided i should finish the 'bead' so you guys have more to look at and tell me what went so badly wrong




I didn't change any settings on my welder, just went to a vertical face

Why did my weld start to 'hiss'
And why is it such a poor weld compared to my first one?

Thanks guys
Looks to me like you were trying to weld thru garbage and you do not have the skill yet to attempt to weld on a frame.

That whole mess needs to come off, nice shiny bare metal in the weld zone.
Get a puddle started on one side of the gap and let it melt into the base metals, more the puddle across the gap letting it fill and melt into the base metal on the other side.

move slightly uphill with the puddle and work back across to the first side.
Repeat till you are at the top.

IF it goes wrong STOP. It wont get better by splattering more bird turds on it , it will only require you to spend more time grinding.

the only place you should be spraying weld thru primer is where paint cannot be applied after welding, like a lap joint , or the inside of a box.

I think you should consider finding a person that welds that will come over and spend a hour with you and get you headed in the right direction on some scrap pieces.

It is nothing to weld a practice set up for hours on end, take a break, and go right back to practicing the same thing again. Repetition makes perfection.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 11:07 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southern Arizona
Posts: 205
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Easy solution, Bob. DON'T CLICK!

Make sure your ground connection is clean and even grind a spot if there is doubt. Very important as a poor ground connection will eat up some of the voltage your wire needs to see. Be the same sort of clean with the weld area also. MIG has poor penetration properties anyway, having a CLEAN/SHINEY weld area will allow the metal to puddle with lower voltage and give you a better looking and penetrating weld. I personally can't see your feed speed being too slow if you are on 8 with a power setting of 1 or 2. Seems way too high to me. Is there a chance you are working outside or somewhere there is a draft? The symptom you discribe has happened to me when a draft or wind blows the gas away from the weld or the few times I had brain fade and started the weld before turning on the bottle. Just thinking. Classes are a great idea also. One hands on demo is worth a thousand posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 02:54 PM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,432
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 117 Times in 102 Posts
i hate to suggest it, but i wouldn't ride in anything you welded ant.
i'd hate to even be on the same road that your driving down.
you really need to find someone else to weld it.

you need to get better at welding before you attempt any structural welding.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-400 over fill cletusvandamme Transmission - Rearend 5 08-10-2009 02:02 AM
Butt welding vs Spot welding 69ChevelleAddict Body - Exterior 19 05-04-2008 01:47 AM
sbc block fill dirtracerx Engine 5 09-15-2006 05:15 AM
Block fill WakBordr7387 Engine 8 01-16-2006 12:57 PM
Fill ' er up! 66GMC General Rodding Tech 5 09-22-2005 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.