Can I fill a gap with/whilst welding? - Page 5 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 03:11 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southern Arizona
Posts: 205
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Another thing to consider is your wire size. Here, one can use; .023/.025" .030", .035" and .045" in a MIG for common sizes. That equates to about .5MM, .7MM, .8MM and 1.1MM. I have a 120V machine that has .023" for exhaust tubing, sheet metal, etc. and a 220V machine I've found that .030" wire works best for the automotive related welding I do. Wire size will make a huge difference in your power and wire feed settings. Experienced welders can cheat either way but a novice needs to get close on the wire size. Maybe that's why I have two machines....it makes me look better.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 05:31 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre
i hate to suggest it, but i wouldn't ride in anything you welded ant.
i'd hate to even be on the same road that your driving down.
you really need to find someone else to weld it.

you need to get better at welding before you attempt any structural welding.

No offense taken buddy - Especially when I feel the same way

My practice welds were getting pretty good, but I now know only practicing one type of weld doesn't make me anywhere near ready

So it's back to practicing I guess - Only this time I'll practice various joints and corners and different gauge metals too

I don't plan on ever selling the car, so I want to take my time and do the job properly

You guys told me to cut everything off, and that's what I've done
I can see I need more practice, and so that's what I'll do


I've spoken with various shops previously about doing the work
They want around $15k for just the welding - that gave me the incentive to learn how to do the work myself

Thank you to everyone for your patience, and for taking time to reply to all my silly questions, your help is very much appreciated
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 10:24 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry, but I have had no time to post any pics of welds etc for you to look at. I have been very busy myself. I will try to post soon(maybe within the next week). The videos you have been looking at should be a ble to tell you a bit more than just a few pics anyway. Hope you are slowly making progress with your practicing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2012, 05:25 PM
ogre's Avatar
the 'Duracell Project'
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Motown
Posts: 1,291
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 81 Times in 74 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant_8u
You guys told me to cut everything off, and that's what I've done
I can see I need more practice, and so that's what I'll do
actually i said to grind everything out.
i wouldn't have cut them off, just grind out most of the weld so you can get back into base metal.
this will save you time next time and it will save you from grinding to far into the base metal
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 07:03 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 53
Posts: 5,717
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 17
Thanked 275 Times in 226 Posts
I suggest you find someone thats a good welder and cozy up to them ,offer to help him out around the shop ,cleaning up,putting up shelves ,anything ,if he'll show you how to weld ....It'll be well worth it.hands on is always best
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 04:32 PM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,311
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
You had your settings pretty darn close when you ran this weld. Maybe a bit cold - turn up the wire speed a bit,you should be able to run uphill with those settings. It doesn't look like a lot of penetration, but you are almost there.


Most guys that run wire only set it once for all positions in most instances.
If it is getting a bit hot speed up a bit.
Just don't get cold lap like you did in your vert picture.

Remember clean everything, the ground clamp location, the weld zone, and ditch the weld thru primer .




I suggest you get some scrap pieces, set the machine how you had it in this picture, run a half dozen more beads in this flat position, then turn your test piece on end and start going vert up.
A bit of practice will make a world of difference.

All position welding with mild steel wire is a easy thing to learn, hang in there!

If the wire speed is to slow it will burn back to the contact tip,and pop, if it is to fast it will keep jabbing the metal which you should feel in your hand holding the gun.

Take a practice coupon , leave the temp where it is and turn the wire speed all the way up and try it, you will see what I am saying.
Then turn it way down and try it, you will see how it acts.
This will help you figure out the correct speed by knowing what wrong looks and feels like.
Now do the same thing with the temp, keep a constant wire speed and crnak the temp upand down, you can even crank it while you are welding or have a helper crank it as you request.
Play and practice, its all fun.

Last edited by Old Fool; 03-29-2012 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:15 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 12,671
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 614
Thanked 946 Times in 846 Posts
Do the practice welds as suggested. Come on now MIG welding is pretty easy. Just get some similar metal, put it on a bench and weld it together. By the look of your welds you are seriously under penetrating. So this is how I like to do things, over due it. Turn it up as hot as you can and melt the damn thing thru, blow a hole to two, get a feeling of what is TOO MUCH, then back it down and practice. Weld something together and then clamp it in a vice and with a big hammer beat the crap out of it to try to break your weld. This is a common "destructive test" and it should be done on anything being welded where there is any doubt. And Ant, you should have some serious doubts with those welds!

But all you need is some practice, don't touch that frame until you burn a few holes in test metal and beat it up with a hammer.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:30 PM
Old Fool's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: spokane,wa.
Posts: 1,311
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 07:18 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England
Posts: 285
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks again everyone, I truly am so grateful that you're taking time out of your schedule to help me with my problems

I think the main issue I must have has was the fact that I blasted everything with a couple of coats of weld through primer before trying to weld it - I've learnt my lesson there now though

I won't be touching the chassis until you guys say I'm good to go

I'll post some pictures of my practice welds at the weekend and you can tell me how things are looking


FAO - OLDFOOL
Thanks for posting that edited picture with the text on it
That's really help too
I wouldn't have even noticed the difference between the cold weld and the good penetration part unless you'd pointed that bit out
It seems very similar until someone points it out, and then it's just down right obvious

Thanks again all
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 08:34 PM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 44
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
you will find some good reading here
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:51 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ant 8

As promised, here is a pic of a fillet weld done with the TIG welder. I apologize for the out-of-focus pic. However, you might just be able to see the individual welds. This weld was done with the welder set at 100 amps. I will try and post more pics soon.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0252.JPG
Views:	185
Size:	198.7 KB
ID:	64570  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:44 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: angaston south australia
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ant 8

I have been unable to find time to post more pics on welding. I have been very busy with other work and am not going to be able to post any more pics. Hopefully you have had more success with your welding over the past couple of weeks. Best of luck with your welding (hopefully you have been able to get into a welding course at your local college).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-400 over fill cletusvandamme Transmission - Rearend 5 08-10-2009 02:02 AM
Butt welding vs Spot welding 69ChevelleAddict Body - Exterior 19 05-04-2008 01:47 AM
sbc block fill dirtracerx Engine 5 09-15-2006 05:15 AM
Block fill WakBordr7387 Engine 8 01-16-2006 12:57 PM
Fill ' er up! 66GMC General Rodding Tech 5 09-22-2005 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.