Can one weld on an aluminum intake manifold? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 03:37 PM
Elevinpointsixtoone's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carson City NV
Age: 50
Posts: 229
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Can one weld on an aluminum intake manifold?

Hi, I acquired a vintage weiand aluminum intake for my Poly 318 and it needs a little repair work around the water ports on the mating flange. It has some electrolysis that has eaten a few areas under the gasket and is heading into the bolt holes on a couple of spots. Not too deep but the typical rough erosion. A gasket may or may not seal it up with a bunch of RTV. So, is it possible to add a little weld and to these areas? I've MIG welded 6061 with success but never cast parts. What do ya think?
Dave

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 04:04 PM
DoubleVision's Avatar
Not Considered a Senior Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Heart Of Dixie
Age: 40
Posts: 10,657
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 15
Thanked 60 Times in 57 Posts
Aluminum is very easy to weld and any local weld shop should be able to weld it up for you. Only issue is a machine shop would have to replane it back to flat. When you add up the cost of these two operations together you'll likely have more in the intake than you gave for it which means buying a new intake would likely be more cost effective than trying to fix the one you have.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 04:33 PM
Richiehd's Avatar
JS-70
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Jupiter FL
Posts: 913
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 230
Thanked 66 Times in 58 Posts
I have used JB Weld to fill the electrolosis pitting on more than one older intake. Put it on then sand smooth, no machining involved.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 06:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: illinois
Posts: 383
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts
^^^^^^^
what he said --epoxy-!!

dave
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 06:52 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 7,088
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 540 Times in 456 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elevinpointsixtoone View Post
Hi, I acquired a vintage weiand aluminum intake for my Poly 318 and it needs a little repair work around the water ports on the mating flange. It has some electrolysis that has eaten a few areas under the gasket and is heading into the bolt holes on a couple of spots. Not too deep but the typical rough erosion. A gasket may or may not seal it up with a bunch of RTV. So, is it possible to add a little weld and to these areas? I've MIG welded 6061 with success but never cast parts. What do ya think?
Dave
You bet, but you'll need to grind out the oxidated area back to solid aluminum before welding.

Bogie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 07:53 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: California
Age: 68
Posts: 831
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 28
Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts
I think it'd be wise, if using epoxy, to grind the electrolysis back also. I do think an aluminum filled epoxy (Devcon?) would work well so long as the repair was only exposed to gaskets. I wouldn't risk using it if the epoxy was exposed to air/fuel mixture. Just me though.

PatM
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2012, 08:35 PM
Custom10's Avatar
my KARMA ran over my DOGMA
 

Last journal entry: SS
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 50
Posts: 1,101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 18
Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
I cant comment on the science but my welder only charges 24 beer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:11 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 2,385
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 727
Thanked 259 Times in 231 Posts
We get our aluminum casings for industrial transmissions (Ditch Witch for example) welded by a local weldshop. If he doesn't need to play jigsaw puzzle with it; its usually significantly less than 50 bucks. And an hour of labor in a machine shop should be less than a hundred; especially if you have the time to let it wait until hes got another manifold to surface (saves you on the setup time. Devcon or JB Weld works fine and you only need to level the effected area. We use devcon to fix porosity issues occasionally
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2012, 01:03 PM
Elevinpointsixtoone's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carson City NV
Age: 50
Posts: 229
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The affected area is not large. Maybe a 3/8" wide strip along the water port...which is oh 1.5" long. Now as far as welding, can I MIG cast? I'm setup with argon and aluminum wire and have successfully welded a bunch of 6061. If it needs to go TIG I have a free source that may also surface the weld down to level. Again its a small area...I could knock that down myself with a grinder and hand file.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2012, 02:03 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 70
Posts: 7,510
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 79
Thanked 173 Times in 161 Posts
If you have another piece of cast...fire up the spool gun and give it a go..should work though to mig the repair you need to make..

Just do a trial run on something to get the settings right..

Sam
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:25 PM
Huneycutt's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
If you are talking about a mating flange, I would definitely recommend getting it recut in a machine shop. That way you know everything is nice and square, versus guessing with a hand file. I'd hate to get the motor back together and have to pull the intake back off because it didn't seal up properly.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:46 AM
predator carb guru's Avatar
Mark Goulette
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Age: 47
Posts: 149
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
One word about welding aluminum, CLEAN. Base material must be clean clean clean, or the weld will look like crap and likely be full of porosity. As cheap as aftermarket intakes are, why go through the trouble? After welding the flange will need to be surfaced, and because you do one, the other will need to be done as well, and that will change the relationship of the manifold to the heads, so you may need to run thicker gaskets to get things lined back up correctly again. If it were me, clean it as best you can, wire brush the hell out of the area, and use epoxy, then carefully file it down. Cheaper, less hassle, and will work just fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:06 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
weld on aliminum manifold

Yes, my son has do so and there isna priffessonialm welding shop a few blocks from me. However before either one could say for sure I think theynwould have to see pictures of the area needing welding or possible see the manifold in person. I will stop by both and ask them.
jerry
Iwill give you an answer in a couple of days if I can find this post again.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum Welding - Weld Prep Joelk Body - Exterior 10 05-22-2010 06:51 PM
intake help?OFFenhauser low pro. ram intake manifold 74chevyflat Engine 0 05-17-2006 08:49 PM
aluminum manifold, aluminum heads, bolt torque william27103 Engine 8 11-07-2004 06:46 AM
Intake manifold gaskets for alum. heads and intake mustang66maniac Engine 6 02-20-2004 12:19 PM
62 corvette aluminum intake manifold custom Engine 1 10-22-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.