compressor 3 phase in my garage ? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2010, 04:11 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2010
Location: san francisco CA
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
compressor 3 phase in my garage ?

hello
i'm wondering if there any chance to put in my regular garage with 110 volt
an air compressor 3 phase type industriel ( i saw some good deal on craigslist )
i need to get a good compressor , no just for a few work , but for a lot of work .
if it's not possible to put a 3 phase in my garage could you tell me a good compressor with 110 volt

i need a compressor for : body work , mecanic work , and paint job

thanks a lot guys for your futur answer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2010, 04:29 PM
S10 Racer's Avatar
http://www.warsprints.com
 

Last journal entry: W.A.R. (Wingless Auto Racing) Sprint Car Racing
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: At The Dirt Tracks
Age: 55
Posts: 1,810
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 51 Times in 46 Posts
You can not run 3 phase equipment on single phase power. You can buy a phase converter to convert single phase to 3 phase but there are alot of good quality, single phase compressors on the market so to me it wouldn't be worth the extra cost for 3 phase. Speedaire makes one of the best compressors.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2010, 05:00 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2010
Location: san francisco CA
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
how much coast a phase converter ?
may be it will be cheapest to buy one air compressor used and one phase converter than a brand new speedaire 110 volt ( i never see one used for sell )
with a phase converter do the aire compresser lose hp?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2010, 06:02 PM
S10 Racer's Avatar
http://www.warsprints.com
 

Last journal entry: W.A.R. (Wingless Auto Racing) Sprint Car Racing
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: At The Dirt Tracks
Age: 55
Posts: 1,810
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 51 Times in 46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincentnova
how much coast a phase converter ?
may be it will be cheapest to buy one air compressor used and one phase converter than a brand new speedaire 110 volt ( i never see one used for sell )
with a phase converter do the aire compresser lose hp?
If you are wanting to use the compressor for auto body air tools, you need a 220 volt unit. Body tools and impacts use alot of air that most small 110 volt compressors can not keep up with. You need to be looking for a compressor with a 2 stage pump and 220 volt. There are different phase converters (Rotary, Static & Digital) and they all vary in price dependent on the application and HP requirements. To me it would be more trouble than it's worth. Keep it simple.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2010, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
First a simple phase converter will not work with 110 you must have a 220 volt single phase power connection to power the converter. There are two types of converters, the cheaper (about $175 to $200) static type that will run a 3 phase motor ok but it will only let it produce 2/3 of it's normal power and that don't work well for a compressor. The second type is a rotary type converter that uses a capacitor bank and another 3 phase motor of approximately equal power to the biggest motor it will be powering and these work quite well, they do however cost about as much as a good single phase compressor! The static type can be connected to a separate 3 phase "idler" motor sort of like the more expensive rotary types and then it will let the work motor produce near full power but the key words here are "near full" power so again not a good set-up for a compressor and it is going to be a lot of trouble and expense.


Another way would be a VFD frequency controller that could be powered from a 110 source but these too cost as much as a compressor and I doubt you could find one big enough powered by 110 to run a decent compressor.


Long story short, forget trying to run 3 phase equipment from a 110 power source! Also for what you are wanting to do you probably will not find any 110 powered compressor that will satisfactorily do what you mentioned so you really need to first get 220 run into that shop then get a 220 volt single phase compressor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2010, 10:26 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2010
Location: san francisco CA
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
do you think a air compressor with 60 gal its enough for work on my car include a paint job ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2010, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Gallons has little or nothing to do with it and there are 40 "gallon" compressors that would do the job just fine and 60 "gallon" models that would not work well at all. Forget about the size of the tank, look at the CFM rating because THAT'S matters! Use the search function to a search on "air compressor" or maybe "CFM" and you will find tons of info on just what you are looking for since this has been covered in detail literally dozens of times.

CFM is what determines whether a compressor will keep up or not and phony HP ratings and huge oversized tanks have caused a lot of people to end up with something that will barely do the job because the CFM was low, HP ratings mean next to nothing and a bigger tank does NOT make a bigger compressor!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-11-2010, 05:51 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 360
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yup, but first thing is first, you're going to need to run a 30amp (At least, but good for 5hp) 240 volt breaker to the garage. Otherwise you're not doing anything.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:35 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2010
Location: san francisco CA
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks a lot for your answer guys
now i have one more question

with one air gun spray , can i do everything ? primer , paint and clear ?
or i need one guy for each action ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Base and clear can be sprayed with the same gun but you need a separate gun for primer, you don't want primer in your paint gun besides the primer gun needs a much larger tip than your paint/clear gun.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:23 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2010
Location: san francisco CA
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
can you give me a selection of good guns not too expansive
my goal its paints cars , no only one ....
i dont want after 4 months buy another guns because the first were just simple
thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
If you just plan to paint one or two cars then get the HVLP "purple" gun from HF but if you want a gun to use regularly, and one that will last, get an IWATA or Sata but these can be pricey. They do a REALLY good job and the price (around $400) will be off-set by the paint they will save, the cost can actually be recovered in as few as 3 or 4 over-all paint jobs when using a quality paint. Even using the cheaper grades of paint you will still recover the cost in a fairly short time. You can find guns that will do a fantastic job (The Harbor Freight gun for example) of laying down the paint for less than $50 BUT these will make a lot of expensive over spray which will result in you spending the same amount of money in a short time that you would have if you had of bought the good gun-but you still will not have it!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-14-2010, 02:17 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2010
Location: san francisco CA
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
do i need a expansive spray gun for the primer too ?

can you give me the goods references for a iwata or sata for the basecoat and clearcoat , and another reference for a spray for the primer ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-15-2010, 02:55 PM
vicrod's Avatar
life is a ride
 

Last journal entry: LED tail lights
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Telford, PA
Age: 71
Posts: 1,236
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 41 Posts
One more thing to be considered is the ampere requirement for the compressor motor you get.

Motors up to 1hp can be connected to a 20 amp, 120 volt outlet as long there is no other load on the circuit.

Any motor above 1hp will need a dedicated circuit to power it.

The ampere load of a 2hp single phase motor connected to a 240 volt source is 12 amps at full load. 25% must be added to the 12 amps to determine wire size. #14 wire is rated at 15 amps under normal conditions.

A 3hp motor is 17 amps. #10 wire.
A 5hp motor is 28 amps. #8 wire.
A 71/2 hp motor is 40 amps. #6 wire.

The ampere load of your motor could vary from the above.

Also the capacity of your main service panel needs to checked to see if the motor load can added.

vicrod
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 phase and 1 phase awert Electrical 5 02-06-2009 01:28 PM
Garage Workshop ckucia Garage - Tools 11 11-20-2008 06:42 AM
Maiting calls of the garage Halloweenking Hotrodders' Lounge 22 09-19-2006 09:18 PM
Garage Safety Kevin45 Garage - Tools 48 11-26-2005 08:49 PM
Hotrodders Knowledge Base: Garage - Tools Jon Garage - Tools 0 11-26-2005 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.