Compressor plug into dryer outlet? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: fort worth
Posts: 31
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Compressor plug into dryer outlet?

I am planning on purchasing a compressor such as this one:

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=92504

From my understanding i can simply wire a dryer cord/connector onto it and plug it into the dryer outlet.

Is this a correct assessment? Anything i should look out for? I am in a rent house and cannot add any lines..

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:14 PM
4 Jaw Chuck's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 5,095
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 114 Times in 92 Posts
Dryer plugs are rated for 30 amps at 220V three phase, as long as your under that it will work fine. I use my dryer plug for my TIG welder and my electric 5000 watt heater.

I use natural gas for drying clothes.
__________________
Outlawed tunes from outlawed pipes
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: fort worth
Posts: 31
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
will single phase plug into 3 phase?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:44 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,840
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by toykilla
will single phase plug into 3 phase?
Nope, you will have to install a single phase receptacle, or see if the compressor motor is capapable of being run on 220V if it is single phase..

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:44 PM
bentwings's Avatar
bentwings
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St.Paul, Minn
Age: 72
Posts: 1,798
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
My dryer outlet is single phase 220. I think most new residential is single phase with the 4 prong plug. In my area you need a special permit for 3 phase and about 500 bucks. I also have 220 single ph in my garage which I paid extra for. It is 60 amp capable. I have my TIG welder (220 1 ph) plugged in as well. The dryer outlet might handle the compressor shown. I think my dryer is 30 amp.
So far I haven't tripped out the garage outlet with the TIG but I have a 4 #6 wire cord and a massive 50 amp plug. Cost me 75 bucks for the d.. plug alone.

For the compressor, If you just use it occasionally it might be ok, but usually the plugs are behind the dryer and you have to move the thing to get at it. With some trickery you could make up a double outlet cord. The inspector would hang you out to dry LOL if he sees it however. Make sure you use big enough wire. I would guess at least 3 #8 or better.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:07 AM
Beenaway2long's Avatar
or Jeff, or Doc, or...
 

Last journal entry: Results of the Camaro
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Syracuse, NY-well, just North
Age: 51
Posts: 988
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4 Jaw Chuck
I use natural gas for drying clothes.

Chuck,
Please don't "dry your clothes" after eating tacos.........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:17 PM
Fast Orange's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hightstown,NJ
Age: 58
Posts: 174
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Idon't think that the dryer recept. in your house or garage could be 3ph..
I've never heard of a 3ph. residential dryer. You need to verify if comp. is
single ph.. If it is 1 ph.,purchase a plug to match your recept. Your recept
may be 3 wire or 4 wire. Either type will work on 1ph. comp.. If 3 wire, connect wiring as per diagram with plug.If 4 wire,connect 2 hot wires and
the ground wire as in plug diagram and leave neutral terminal empty unless
comp. also needs neutral for a control circuit. If you aren,t comfortable
with your ability to install the plug, call an electrician- the piece of mind
in knowing it's safe and correct is worth more than what it willcost.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2005, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: fort worth
Posts: 31
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks.. that is what i needed to know..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2005, 09:25 PM
bentwings's Avatar
bentwings
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St.Paul, Minn
Age: 72
Posts: 1,798
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
If I remember right the 4th wire in these plugs goes to an "earth ground" At my house there is a rod about 1 in dia in the ground with a very heavy wire going in to the house and to the electrical box where it is attached to the frame. In turn this grounded through the 4th wire to what ever appliance is plugged in. The wire in the appliance goes to a major ground like the metal frame on my welder. The electrician told me not to worry about it as long as the 3 prong was hooked up as he had it. It is. Not being an electrican I can't verify the theory. I think Orange is correct. I tried to get a 3 ph so I could hook the lathe and mill up but it was quite expensive and required a use permit. I essentially would be required to aggree not to use the outlet for commercial use. Meantime the no-nothing homeowners got wind of it and really squawked because they though it would mess up the tv and sat reception. My reaction is that I don't do welding "favors" for the neighbors which p.o's them. haha tough crap as far as I'm concerned. What goes around comes around. I told one of them I only work on my streetrod and my diesel truck not on regular gas burning cars. I'm now on the neighbohood watch list.

bentwings
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2005, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Montvale, NJ
Age: 58
Posts: 222
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by toykilla
I am planning on purchasing a compressor such as this one:

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=92504

From my understanding i can simply wire a dryer cord/connector onto it and plug it into the dryer outlet.

Is this a correct assessment? Anything i should look out for? I am in a rent house and cannot add any lines..
Their specs are screwy. Electric motors draw ~ 10 times the running current when starting up this is called "locked rotor amps". So if running current is 12.5 amps, start up current is about 125 amps, not 23 as listed. In addition, since when does an electric motor on a compressor run with no load???

It is a dangerous practice to run a plug on a circuit that it's not intended for such as putting a 30 amp drier plug on a 20 amp piece of equipment. This is a violation. You must use the correct plug for the circuit and not go over or under. I'm a licensed electrician by trade.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
water neck outlet on 350sbc question 73chevyhelp Engine 8 10-15-2004 10:47 PM
your answer is in a hair dryer!! Steve-0321 Engine 3 09-22-2004 08:31 PM
208/220 Power Outlet nova69 Garage - Tools 1 09-09-2004 04:52 AM
Ford 400 Press Fit Hose Outlet ???? gohealthyhome Engine 4 07-09-2002 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.