Computer Ram upgrade problem - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > General Discussion> Hotrodders' Lounge> Off-Topic
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:00 PM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Computer Ram upgrade problem

Here I am, my humble computer and I...

Compaq Presario sr1200nx-purchased new a year ago
2.0GHz AMD Sempron processor
NVIDIA GeForce MX4000 video card- overclocked a little and has its own cooling fan.
Upgraded from 256mb DDR ram @ 333MHz to 512
* Motherboard: ASUS 7V8X-LA
* Chipset: VIA KM400A
..........................................

So, I want more speed out of it, and I purchased some 2x 256 Kingsron RAM that operates @ 400MHz.

I installed it and when I fired my computer up it said it's still running at 333MHz, and I am wondering if anyone out there who has more skills with the compy than I do knows how to fix it so the memory (ram) runs at the rated 400MHz.

Thanks guys,
Matt

link to moboard stats http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...00069442#N10013

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:13 PM
docvette's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Rebuild an alternator Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lafayette, california
Age: 62
Posts: 7,362
Wiki Edits: 12

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Buss speed

Doc here,

The link didn't work...

However, I do not believe you Can exceed the Buss speed 333 mhz with just a ram upgrade, You SHOULD have to upgrade the buss to 400 Mhz ..which will mean more than Memory upgrades..

Refer to your Manual for max Buss speed and what it requires to get there, (like a new clock chip, maybe a new MPU, and interface chipsets..) But just putting a faster RAM won't get you there..It operates between a certain "Window of speed " depending on the buss, and if too low or too high, will just beep 7 times when you turn it on (MPU Failure) and give you nothing else, no boot..nothing..until you get the right speed RAM back in there..

Doc
__________________
Aftermarket Solutions
Electronic & Electrical
Innovations
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:46 PM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hippie and Doc

I rebooted the compy and I went into the BIOS, and under advanced settings found this:

Local Bus IDE Adapter
a) Diss___ (I forgot the rest of the word, it might be disengage)
b) Primary
c) Secondary
d) Both (default setting)

So I set it to A, and it had boot errors, and D is likely the same as B and C, only combined so I didn't try those options. I couldn't find a speed setting option. AAGH!

This time the link should work for MoBoard Specs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:15 PM
Hippie's Avatar
Analog man in a digital world.
 

Last journal entry: HEI comparison.
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,253
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
That is a proprietary Comapq Presario board made by Asus. I rebooted mine and went into BIOS and didn't see anything close to what yours had so Compaq may have their own BIOS version. You may want to contact Compaq support ( I have my own name for it but we won't go there. ) by what I see you should be able to run it at 400MHz.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:22 PM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well, here it is, the deciding moment... am I an average Matt (my name's not Joe) or am I a Hotrodder?

a) sell the fast memory and call it a loss
b) time for a speedhappy MoBoard.

I'm seriously considering B- the thing I don't know is how much will the improved RAM speed from 333 to 400MHz help? The current MoBoard is good for AMD Sempron 3200+ processors (mine's a 2800), so maybe a new processor would be a better buy.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:38 PM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I got a reply from the friendly people at Compaq, much different from the cut-n-paste hackjob emails from auto companies these days (which sucks, it'd be different if I were at the top of GM).

Thank you for contacting HP Total Care.

I see that the Presario displays RAM speed as only 333MHz instead of the
installed 400MHz.

I will certainly help you with this. The Presairo is installed with Via
KM400A chipset motherboard. This motherboard will support 266/333/400
MHz DDR DIMMS. If you install combination two speed, it will display and
work at the rate of the slow speed RAM installed in it.

The system may display the old speed and does not detect and display the
high speed RAM, if the BIOS is not refreshed. Your idea of resetting the
BIOS settings is correct. The system will detect the complete
specifications of the RAM, only if the BIOS settings is refreshed. So,
please reset the BIOS settings. This should resolve the issue.

Use the following steps to reset the computer to its default BIOS
settings:

1. Press the Power button to start the computer.
2. When the red Compaq logo is displayed on the monitor, press the F10
key on the keyboard.
3. Using the Arrow keys on the keyboard, select English as the desired
language. Then press Enter to continue.
4. Select "Set Defaults and Exit."
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:29 AM
Hippie's Avatar
Analog man in a digital world.
 

Last journal entry: HEI comparison.
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,253
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Well at least they replied, I'm guessing that wasn't real helpful.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2005, 09:28 AM
skeeveman's Avatar
I am the Antirice
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Acworth, Ga
Age: 31
Posts: 271
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If your computer didnt automatically recognize a bus speed of 400 with the new ram, then that just means the motherboard doesnt support it, just let it be I would say, and if you do an upgrade of motherboard/processor, you got some decent memory to start out with. Also in reality, especially with a semperon processor, you're not going to notice a difference between those two speeds. They real difference is the amount of memory you have added, and if it supports dual channel mode (not likely) and if you enable that.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:52 PM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
right now it's a 2.0gig (2800 series) sempron, and I can run up to a 3200 series sempron.

Lo and Behold last night I was messin with the compy and I learned that the processor is rated at 2.0gig/333mhz.

and the moboard can take 400mhz ram. so, it's in the processor.


ugh, confusing. kinda like women. (see my title by the avatar)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-08-2005, 12:19 AM
screamin340's Avatar
Is it Beer:30 yet?
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cannon AFB NM
Age: 44
Posts: 125
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
A lot of computers need to have the same speed ram or it will only read the ram of the slowest speed
also some motherboards the ram has to be in a certain order, like the larger stick in bank 1 the next in bank 2 etc...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2005, 09:49 PM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
they're both 256mb, both 400mhz. the old ones were the same, except 333mhz.

and at www.tigerdirect.com they have a really good deal going on involving 512mb sticks or ram, 400mhz. I might buy those and sell what I have.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2005, 09:15 PM
78novaman's Avatar
The AMC, FORD, & CHEVY Guy??!!
 
Last wiki edit: Improving fuel economy
Last journal entry: Finally on the road
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Central Ohio
Age: 31
Posts: 299
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
A computer is only as fast as it's slowest component.


Remember that.


With that being said everything has to be the same fast speed in order to get it. Your Compaq has a Sempron 2800+ (the replacement for a Duron) which is basically a slower Athlon XP, a budget chip. Athlon XP is to Pentium 4 as Sempron is to Celeron. Your Sempron runs on a 333Mhz Front Side Bus (FSB) motherboard with PC2700 (333Mhz) to match CPU. You purchased PC3200 (400Mhz) to try to upgrade your computer. If you are correct, then your motherboard can handle 400Mhz (most made in the last 2 years can) and your err was not realizing that you would have to upgrade the CPU in order to gain any speed. If you want to really upgrade, look up or contact Compaq to see if you can put an Athlon XP 3000+ or higher into your computer to make it close to twice as fast as your Sempron!

333Mhz CPU, 333Mhz RAM, 333Mhz Mobo: it's all good
400Mhz CPU, 400Mhz RAM, 400Mhz Mobo: it's all good
333Mhz CPU, 400Mhz RAM, 333Mhz Mobo: the RAM is only going to run at 333Mhz

Right now your PC3200 (400Mhz) is only running as fast as your old RAM, you just have twice as much. And with how big programs are nowadays you are going to see quite a difference with 512Meg.


***Car analogy***

You have a 2.8L (Sempron CPU) 1985 Camaro(your mobo which is a good platform). You want to make it faster so you add a Garrett T10 Turbocharger (your 400Mhz RAM). It's not going to do any good since everything is out of balance. Understand what I'm saying? Now you drop in an LS1 (Athlon XP 3200+) and you are tearing up the streets with a balanced car!


A good info site is http://www.driverheaven.net/ A lot of very nice folks on the forums there.

Good online stores that I use alot are www.newegg.com (2 DVD burners on the way from them) and www.zipzoomfly.com


***Over-Inflated Ego warning***

If you have any more questions, I can give ya some good advise. I've pretty much always built my own computers. (My first comp was a second hand that someone else built.) The Pre-fab big box store computers (Dell included) tend to hack me off with cheap components and a bunch of Bull shoved down peoples throats. My newest comp works like a charm, and my old one is now my G/F's comp.

My computer's specs: 64Bit Pentium 4 3.2Ghz, 1Gig DDR400 (dual channel), 2x120 Gig Hard drives, ATI X800XL Running Windows 64bit in a custom built from scratch water cooled silent case...and I love it!

G/F's comp(my old gaming rig for about 2 years): Athlon XP2600+, 512Megs DDR333, ATI 9800 overclocked, silent watercool case mod
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2005, 09:43 PM
killerformula's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Carburetor
Last journal entry: Clean up
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northeast
Age: 34
Posts: 3,486
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 13
Thanked 27 Times in 18 Posts
I just jumped from 512 to a gig and really noticed the difference. I do a lot of 3D gaming, so its worth it. A video card would be a good investment too, if you are doing anything video-intensive.

K
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2005, 10:22 PM
Blazin72's Avatar
You got a leaky spark tube...
 
Last wiki edit: Rearend removal
Last journal entry: General Lee
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Union, WA
Age: 32
Posts: 2,868
Wiki Edits: 19

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
My first computer had 8MB ram, that was a fast machine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:52 AM
ChevelleSS_LS6's Avatar
Jeep XJ and a Javelin
 
Last wiki edit: Compression test
Last journal entry: August 9, part III
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Age: 29
Posts: 1,614
Wiki Edits: 7

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My Moboard will take a AMD 3200 processor...

I run an overclockedd Nvidia Geforce MX4000... here's specs
stock: core~275 memory~400
oc'd: core~360 memory~454 <fastest I can do it while maintaining system stability. I also added the processor fan from my old computer to keep it cool.

good compy stuff store link...
www.tigerdirect.com
www.alienware.com <coolest pre-made computers ever! Friggin expensive though.

Last edited by ChevelleSS_LS6; 10-18-2005 at 01:02 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Engine stalling problem JamesRS Engine 3 01-30-2006 12:22 PM
Ignition Problem malibuman66 Electrical 17 01-24-2006 02:05 AM
Cross fire injector problem.. Help me... zerozamora Engine 3 10-29-2002 02:23 PM
Fuel / Carb problem DoubleVision Engine 5 10-28-2002 06:18 PM
Ignition problem??? Centerline Engine 2 06-29-2002 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.