converting fusible links to inlines - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:25 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: mass.
Posts: 7
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
converting fusible links to inlines

i have a 92 mustang 5.0........i want to change the fusible links (18 guage-20 guage ) to blade type fuse. can i do this? will it hurt any thing? thinking about 30 amp fuses . read 30 amp would do the job.these fuses will run main computer power and fuel pump relay. under hood near battery. is this ok to do ?, if it isn't than why have manufactures done away with links???and gone to blade fuses???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:48 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dayton,Oh
Posts: 294
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Fusible link elimination

Yeah I hate those dang things myself and plan on not using them in my rod I'm building. The main advantage for car builders is their cost.

If you're sure of the fuse size, check out the many companies that provide electrical supplies to rodders. They build inline fuses, maxi fuses and more.

Also check out some of the cool electrical supplies that high power audio freaks use in their cars.

Check out Painless, Haywire, and the many audio companies on E-bay.

Steve
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2006, 02:15 AM
docvette's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Rebuild an alternator Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lafayette, california
Age: 61
Posts: 7,362
Wiki Edits: 12

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Doc here,

If you run a STANDARD type Blade fuse, on a critical system, I can almost bet you will be sitting along side the road the first time the system spikes for a millisecond to 31.5 amps...(like a motor start, or other opposition)

Fuse links and Maxi Fuses have NOT been done away with at all..Most have upgraded to the MAXI fuse..as opposed to the link type, I DO not use them ... for one basic reason..It's way too easy to pop another in and whistle past the graveyard with an impending problem your not looking at...

IF you have to replace a link..you can BET your bottom dollar your going to track down and correct the problem that took it out! Remember: these are just not protection devices that randomly open up every few years and you toss another in..They open something MAJOR is about to happen..Major enough to cause a fire ... one you can't put out with all the water and chemicals in the world..until the FUEL (the electrical source) Is removed..(cut cables or exploded battery)


Bypassed Fuse links..Made the "Amp louder"
FD waiting for Battery to blow while controlling fire.
(note crime scene tape)

FUSE LINKS and MAXI FUSES are designed to heat up under load and "Melt open" over a specific amount of time..when exposed to extreme load..a Blade fuse is not..It spikes ..it's open..a Link or maxi will sustain the load before it melts down..(or opens) It does it's job by burning up..(which is why they are never installed inside the passenger compartment)

If you want to use a Maxi where a fuse link came out, it's perfectly fine..If it's a 30 link, get a 30 maxi and its socket and pigtails..and install it..Don't use a standard 30 amp fuse.

Happy and Safe Labor day!

Doc
__________________
Aftermarket Solutions
Electronic & Electrical
Innovations
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:05 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: mass.
Posts: 7
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ok so if its a 20 guage fusible link then use a 20 maxi fuse?
this should be ok for my main computer and fuel pump power, bytheway they are both relayed too......
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:11 PM
docvette's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Rebuild an alternator Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lafayette, california
Age: 61
Posts: 7,362
Wiki Edits: 12

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gixxer1
ok so if its a 20 guage fusible link then use a 20 maxi fuse?
this should be ok for my main computer and fuel pump power, bytheway they are both relayed too......

Doc here,

No..Common Misconception here..

You FIRST must find the MAXIMUM draw required by the system or circuits to be supported by that branch.

THEN, measure the MAXIMUM distance in feet From the Source Current to the end user Device ..

NEXT, look on an national AWG Chart for the wire size and composition type wire that will safely support the maximum draw..

Current in Amps + Length of the Run = Gauge of the wire.

Run that wire and THEN, install the Maxi fuse that closely matches the ampacity of the wire..If the wire supports 35 amps, then fuse at 30..

You are protecting the wiring harness from fire not the end user device...

Were that the case there would be no point in Fusing Computerized or Digital devices at all..a Fuse Could Never React in time to stop internal damage. (other internal devices do that job..) A Buss Fuse would Be several hundred Milliseconds too slow to be effective.

Happy & Safe Labor Day!

Doc
__________________
Aftermarket Solutions
Electronic & Electrical
Innovations
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:53 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: mass.
Posts: 7
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
its 18 gauge wire, will a 20 amp maxi fuse support it? or should i go with a different size?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:59 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: mass.
Posts: 7
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by docvette
Doc here,

No..Common Misconception here..

You FIRST must find the MAXIMUM draw required by the system or circuits to be supported by that branch.

THEN, measure the MAXIMUM distance in feet From the Source Current to the end user Device ..

NEXT, look on an national AWG Chart for the wire size and composition type wire that will safely support the maximum draw..

Current in Amps + Length of the Run = Gauge of the wire.

Run that wire and THEN, install the Maxi fuse that closely matches the ampacity of the wire..If the wire supports 35 amps, then fuse at 30..

You are protecting the wiring harness from fire not the end user device...

Were that the case there would be no point in Fusing Computerized or Digital devices at all..a Fuse Could Never React in time to stop internal damage. (other internal devices do that job..) A Buss Fuse would Be several hundred Milliseconds too slow to be effective.

Happy & Safe Labor Day!

Doc
ok so looking at the bottom chart 18 gauge wire with support about a 10 amp maxi fuse?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:05 AM
docvette's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Rebuild an alternator Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lafayette, california
Age: 61
Posts: 7,362
Wiki Edits: 12

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gixxer1
ok so looking at the bottom chart 18 gauge wire with support about a 10 amp maxi fuse?

Doc here,

How long is the TOTAL wire run?

Solid or stranded Copper wire? (OR OTHER COMPOSITION)

How much current is that wire EXPECTED to support...?

You can't just say..the pump pulls 15 , the other stuff pulls 10, I'll put a 25 amp maxi in there on a 22 gauge wire and call it good because the total ampacity is covered..THE WIRE will melt and start a fire before the fuse will open..

That's tantamount to saying I have 100 amp welder in my garage...300 feet from the service drop.I'll put a 100 amp fuse in the service box and run 4 ~ 18 gauge wires 350 feet..It'll be just fine...until you strike your first arc..then like a good neghbor....State Farm will be there..

You MUST first always be sure the wire will support the expected draw (and a little more) Then protect it just slightly less than the ampacity of the wire.

happy & safe Labor day!

Doc
__________________
Aftermarket Solutions
Electronic & Electrical
Innovations
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:50 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: mass.
Posts: 7
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ok i understand,i think i'll just replace the link with the factory one........i don't know if i can find the answers to to all these questions .....hey bythe way do you have any info on the 08 camaro? is it a go?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:02 AM
malc's Avatar
Born To Be Mild
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Age: 63
Posts: 3,192
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 61
Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
Fusible Links and Camaro
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Ok I have a question, I understand how to arrive at the required fuse rating (or fusible link) and you guys have long since sold me on the use of fusible links instead of fuses but what I would like to know is why don't a fusible link have a listed AMP rating? I know about sizing of the link vs wire gauge but I have wondered why there seems to be no listed rating such as "20 gauge link = xx AMPs etc?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting Fusible Links to Inlines dsmith1279 Electrical 13 09-03-2006 02:56 AM
Painless Harness and Fusible links cucumber1949 Electrical 6 10-11-2005 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.