Dart Iron Eagle or Vortech Heads - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2003, 11:03 AM
Jag Daddy's Avatar
British Style with USA Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valencia, California
Age: 57
Posts: 1,078
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Ok Ken:
Thanks for the link my wallet is now very much lighter!!!!!!!

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2003, 07:45 AM
ztoy's Avatar
speed freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Circleville, Ohio
Age: 60
Posts: 229
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Post

bull-

did you ever find Mike Adams' website?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2013, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Head Bolts

Ya know....I've got Iron Eagles on my 383 that I built.......and one of the head bolts broke after a number of years (#16)......and #2 on the other side stripped.

I was looking at how thick those heads were, and comparing the stock head bolts to that........and it is CLOSE. I mean they are BARELY long enough to grab.....so I'm thinking.....are there longer/special head bolts for the bottom row of the Iron Eagles?????

PS. All this bull**** about a post being too old is just that.....BS.....Google was kind enough to lead me here, so that's good enough for me........A lot of us are working on older vehicles......and besides....Information NEVER GROWS OLD.........fwiwz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2013, 01:06 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry....it was #3 that stripped..............z
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2013, 01:58 PM
Proud LOSER
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,977
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 71
Thanked 300 Times in 259 Posts
Welcome back 2003
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2013, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bygddy View Post
Welcome back 2003

Got anything constructive to add on my question..........or is it moot cause they're not making Iron Eagle heads anymore, and there's only one left.....the one I'm working on?????????????


z
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2013, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tapped through the head into the block.....hopefully the HeliCoil will hold........it was a long and winding road fwiw...........z
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2013, 08:38 PM
vinniekq2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BC,Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 8,544
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 356
Thanked 844 Times in 807 Posts
you can buy any length bolt you want in any grade.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2013, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
OH.......I forgot.....it seems like a long time ago cause you were only 10 years old then.......sorry........z
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2013, 03:15 PM
cobalt327's Avatar
WFO
 
Last wiki edit: Intake manifold
Last journal entry: 1980 Malibu Wagon
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta
Age: 60
Posts: 5,037
Wiki Edits: 1616

Thanks: 128
Thanked 597 Times in 546 Posts
The minimum amount of thread engagement should be >/= 1-1/2 times the bolt diameter. In the case of a SBC block, the bolt should extend all the way through the deck in most cases.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2013, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobalt327 View Post
The minimum amount of thread engagement should be >/= 1-1/2 times the bolt diameter. In the case of a SBC block, the bolt should extend all the way through the deck in most cases.
Thank you for clearing that up!!

I miked the thickness of the bolt boss......the bottom one(s) and it's 1.15 inches.

The bolts effective length from the base to where usable thread ends is 1.5 inches.

Leaving .35 of thread engagement in the block.

1.5 x 7/16 is .656 inches........so there definitely is a problem............

Here's some pictures of the bolt that stripped.....seems like it either broke, or was corroded away??





z
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2013, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 58
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Remind me to tell you guys the long and winding road of trying to fix this with the engine still in the truck w/heads attached.........z
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2013, 09:09 PM
vinniekq2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BC,Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 8,544
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 356
Thanked 844 Times in 807 Posts
why not tell us about the power output of your 383 with those heads?
ets? or other track times that may apply
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:25 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 29
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hey Vinnie ,I don't consider this highjacking a 10 year old thread just have a question for you .what size carb are you runnining on your stroker and what flavor.installed a 421 ci small block yesterday in my 55 and am currently running my 800 series avs off my 406.i know that it is on the small size for this engine but I had it,anyway the engine is a 421 4.155 bore x 3.875 stroke eagle 6" h-beam rods .the heads are 64cc dart iron eagle 215's with the 22cc dished pistons the comp.is close to 10-1 depending on which calculator used.whats your opinion on size requirement for the carb.oh ya the cam is a xr 286 r turbo 400 tranny with 411's out back thanx for any info.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:52 AM
vinniekq2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BC,Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 8,544
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 356
Thanked 844 Times in 807 Posts
my carb

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtz55 View Post
hey Vinnie ,I don't consider this highjacking a 10 year old thread just have a question for you .what size carb are you runnining on your stroker and what flavor.installed a 421 ci small block yesterday in my 55 and am currently running my 800 series avs off my 406.i know that it is on the small size for this engine but I had it,anyway the engine is a 421 4.155 bore x 3.875 stroke eagle 6" h-beam rods .the heads are 64cc dart iron eagle 215's with the 22cc dished pistons the comp.is close to 10-1 depending on which calculator used.whats your opinion on size requirement for the carb.oh ya the cam is a xr 286 r turbo 400 tranny with 411's out back thanx for any info.
I use a 950 CFM Holley "HP" series.It was cheaper to buy it from the carb shop pre built with proper PVs etc,than to buy it stock and tune it. When I put the carb on it worked very well with just a one size jet change.
For your engine I would say use the 850/950 (your choice,same price)depending on what you want.
From off idle,with a standard, 2.87 first gear ratio,3.50 rear gear,if I go past 1/2 throttle the tires break loose. In second gear around 3,000 RPM,if I stomp the throttle,the tires break loose. If Im at 60 mph in 5th gear (.82:1) if I stomp the throttle to the floor,the car acellerates with out hesitation or bog.
You are using more gear and an automatic so you decide,,,invest in tire stocks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.