dash gauge cluster problem. - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 10:12 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 27
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dash gauge cluster problem.

I have a 1994 ford f150 4.9 2wd 2 door mfi automatic.

the oil gauge & temp. gauge & odometer(digital) & speedometer work fine.
The fuel gauge & voltmeter do not work.When I replace the fuel pump the gauge will work.I already replaced the fuel filter.
New battery & complete tune up.
When I put the new battery in, the voltmeter went below the #8.I had the battery checked before I bought it & after it was installed with engine running & not running.I also removed the negative cable to the battery & the engine did not shut off,so alternator is good.

What would cause this & how do I fix it?

thank you guys for any help.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 11:57 AM
killeratrod's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,442
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 195
Thanked 461 Times in 410 Posts
try just turning the key on for around 10 mins. to not try to start. the computer needs to reset. just a thought. again working on any car or truck, bike. that manual is well worth the $25 .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 07:33 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 27
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ash gauge problem

I know they are handy & helpfull but,do they have the answer to my problem?
Thanks for posting your answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 07:50 PM
killeratrod's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,442
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 195
Thanked 461 Times in 410 Posts
first off yes they help everyone that is on this forum. if you do not have the skills to work on cars, truck, or bikes, then you at the least need a manual . Really do you need your hand held. sorry Pymyno2. but if you have no clue then no one can help . need to know the basic first. no one is going to give you step by step info!!!!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to killeratrod For This Useful Post:
Pymyno2 (08-24-2013)
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 07:57 PM
vicrod's Avatar
life is a ride
 

Last journal entry: 2014
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Telford, PA
Age: 72
Posts: 1,355
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
If everything is working OK. I'm guessing the voltmeter is bad.
Check the actual system voltage with another voltmeter.
Did the voltmeter work OK then suddenly it didn't? Or what.
Did you replace the fuel gauge sender and now it's working? Or what.

vicrod
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 08:02 PM
killeratrod's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,442
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 195
Thanked 461 Times in 410 Posts
no he needs us to fix it without ever getting a little knowledge that can be used his whole life time!! no more help here!! BUY A MANUAL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2013, 11:44 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 27
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicrod View Post
If everything is working OK. I'm guessing the voltmeter is bad.
Check the actual system voltage with another voltmeter.
Did the voltmeter work OK then suddenly it didn't? Or what.
Did you replace the fuel gauge sender and now it's working? Or what.

vicrod
The volt meter was between #8 & the middle but,when I put ALL new fuses in,according to the amps,the needle dropped real fast below the #8.
There is a 4amp fuse I put a 5amp in.could this 1amp make a difference?
No,I have not done anything to the fuel gauge sender,yet.

Thanks for your knowledge & answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2013, 07:34 PM
vicrod's Avatar
life is a ride
 

Last journal entry: 2014
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Telford, PA
Age: 72
Posts: 1,355
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
try this approach

Let's try this.
Does the car start and run OK???? YES or NO.

vicrod
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2013, 05:04 AM
EOD Guy's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2,126
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 149 Times in 137 Posts
I agree you need to give us more info on how it got to what it is now. Then maybe we can help you step by step, but we gotta start at the beginning.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2013, 07:31 PM
LATECH's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 

Last journal entry: Motor - vator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,341
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 222
Thanked 276 Times in 256 Posts
Unhooking a battery cable while the engine is running is a real bad Idea.
The computer wont "Reset" by leaving the key on for ten minutes.
A scanner wont help you solve this problem.
Chances are the printed circuit on the back of your cluster has a problem, like an open circuit. That would cause one or more gauges not to register.
If you can wrap your head around that then you may be able to do something with that.
__________________
Fact is stranger than Fiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2013, 08:55 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 27
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
[QUOTE=EOD Guy;1714474]I agree you need to give us more info on how it got to what it is now. Then maybe we can help you step by step, but we gotta start at the beginning.[/QUOTE.

OK!

Before I did anything the voltmeter was between the #8 & the quarter mark.

With the negative battery cable off,I replaced ALL fuses.The only thing I did different was,replace the 4amp fuse with a 5amp fuse.(instrument illumination).
Then connected the negative battery cable.
Then,when I turned the ignition switch to on(engine not running),the needle quickly moved to the left of number 8.

After this,I had the starter,alternator & battery checked by a certified mechanic & everything is ok.

Could that 1amp extra cause this?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2013, 09:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 27
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LATECH View Post
Unhooking a battery cable while the engine is running is a real bad Idea.
The computer wont "Reset" by leaving the key on for ten minutes.
A scanner wont help you solve this problem.
Chances are the printed circuit on the back of your cluster has a problem, like an open circuit. That would cause one or more gauges not to register.
If you can wrap your head around that then you may be able to do something with that.
I didn't leave the key in the ignition.The ignition was in the OFF position.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2013, 09:04 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 27
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
[QUOTE=LATECH;1716490]Unhooking a battery cable while the engine is running is a real bad Idea.
The computer wont "Reset" by leaving the key on for ten minutes.
A scanner wont help you solve this problem.
Chances are the printed circuit on the back of your cluster has a problem, like an open circuit. That would cause one or more gauges not to register.
If you can wrap your head around that then you may be able to do something with that.[/QUOTE.

Thank you for your help & answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dash Cluster easygoing808 Hotrodding Basics 0 06-08-2013 07:11 PM
gauge cluster help jrbaker Electrical 1 03-20-2013 08:50 PM
90' gmc 1500 gauge cluster to 93' suburban cluster 90GMCVortec Electrical 0 02-16-2009 08:10 AM
cluster gauge trivera Electrical 4 05-21-2008 07:56 PM
What is this gauge cluster please anyone? imperial Interior 9 12-18-2005 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.