Drill And Tap SBC Head - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2013, 06:33 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 466
Thanked 278 Times in 240 Posts
Drill And Tap SBC Head

I'm installing an aftermarket serpentine kit and I need to drill and tap a hole in the passenger side head at the top corner. The heads are World S/R cast iron.

The pics show the bolt where it needs to go and shows the heads when new.

Anyone know if it's safe to drill and tap this head? The driver's side appears to be drilled exactly where I need to drill this one.

Any tips would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01654 (Medium).JPG
Views:	94
Size:	81.9 KB
ID:	74972   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01652 (Medium).JPG
Views:	84
Size:	63.2 KB
ID:	74973   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02983 (Small).JPG
Views:	87
Size:	51.4 KB
ID:	74974  

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2013, 07:48 PM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 49
Posts: 10,139
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,318
Thanked 590 Times in 436 Posts
Do you have two bolt's in it now ?? If so, Can't you just use a nut behind that one bolt ??

Or re-make the bracket to work with the three bolt's you have,,, I would hate to see you mess up a head by drilling it if it's not really needed..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2013, 08:27 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,443
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 195
Thanked 460 Times in 409 Posts
can be done if need be. But most of the time the hole gets out of round and useless. you need the drill clamped or a drill press to do this right. you can not just drill by hand!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:16 PM
techinspector1's Avatar
Senior Curmudgeon
 
Last wiki edit: DynoSim combinations Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hemet, California, USA
Age: 72
Posts: 13,082
Wiki Edits: 326

Thanks: 775
Thanked 1,057 Times in 879 Posts
Measure the diameter of the hole in the piece that needs to be bolted to the head. Use a drill bit that is closest to that diameter and that will still allow the bit to spin. Position the bracket against the head and spin the bit so that you make a dimple on the head surface. Disassemble the bracket from the head and use the proper size drill bit to cut through the front of the head. It probably won't be very thick material and there will be the water jacket on the other side, so don't drill any further than the first thickness of material. It should be a slam-dunk to tap the hole to the proper size for the bracket retaining bolt.

I seem to remember those bolts as 3/8"-16, so you would want to drill 5/16" to accept the tap. Make sure, I've been known to be wrong. Go easy when tightening the bolt down, remembering that there is not much material there to grab onto before you hit water. Matter of fact, if it's possible to make the whole thing go together with a stud instead of a bolt, I'd install a stud there, anchored in epoxy, instead of the bolt.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 02:21 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 22
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Dont stress it too much screw in studs go to water also if ya bust through just pipe dope your bolt!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 04:06 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 466
Thanked 278 Times in 240 Posts
Thanks guys. If the worst thing is hitting the water jacket, I got Permatex 2 for the bolt.

I may do as Randy suggests and just bolt together. I was trying to move the compressor and it seems to flex the brackets but no movement at the point where it bolts to the head. May need to tie into a header bolt with extra material welded to the brackets to stiffen it up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 07:15 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,377
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 265 Times in 247 Posts
a long drill bit

Get a drill bit long enough to drill thru the hole in the tubing of the bracket , then cut up a tin can and wrap it around the bit to act like a drill bushing, use plenty of oil on your "bushing"
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 07:18 AM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 49
Posts: 10,139
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,318
Thanked 590 Times in 436 Posts
To easy to make a bracket..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 11:34 AM
chevymike's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 71
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I did this and made a jig to get the right location. I marked the drill with tape to tell me have far in to drill. Worked perfect. Just a piece of 3/4" aluminum stock with the drill tap size hole. I notched the one end to clear the block.







EDIT: Opps, thought you were using a factory GM serp. setup. This needs a hole like the late model heads. Are you sure your bracket is suppose to be up that high? I would think it would be like a GM setup.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 01:40 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 466
Thanked 278 Times in 240 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevymike View Post
I did this and made a jig to get the right location. I marked the drill with tape to tell me have far in to drill. Worked perfect. Just a piece of 3/4" aluminum stock with the drill tap size hole. I notched the one end to clear the block.







EDIT: Opps, thought you were using a factory GM serp. setup. This needs a hole like the late model heads. Are you sure your bracket is suppose to be up that high? I would think it would be like a GM setup.
Thanks.
Yep, it's that high. Your jig set up is a good idea to run the drill straight.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 03:42 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 466
Thanked 278 Times in 240 Posts
Thanks for all the responses.



Bracket fabbing to the first header bolt......1
Drill and tap...........................................0

I'll bolt it all up when it cools to see if it's strong enough.

Mods can move this if they like. It's more like hot rod basics.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cylinder head fixture for Drill Press zildjian4life218 Garage - Tools 1 11-09-2012 04:14 PM
Nitrous tap & drill size 454headache Hotrodding Basics 3 07-22-2010 05:35 AM
Drill holes in Grade 8 Bolt Head alittle1 Hotrodding Basics 15 02-04-2010 07:28 AM
drill and tap chart TroyBoy Garage - Tools 5 10-11-2006 12:49 PM
Drill and tap follow up Walker Engine 2 07-20-2003 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.