Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Drilled drum brakes??
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-14-2013, 09:11 AM
techinspector1's Avatar
techinspector1 techinspector1 is offline
Senior Curmudgeon
 
Last wiki edit: DynoSim combinations Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hemet, California, USA
Age: 72
Posts: 13,174
Wiki Edits: 326

Thanks: 795
Thanked 1,089 Times in 901 Posts
NHRA Rulebook, General Regulations 3.1, Brakes:

Lightening of backing plates, brake drums, and/or brake shoes by cutting or trimming metal
prohibited. Cooling or lightening holes may not be drilled in cast iron disc brake rotors.

Author's Note: Aftermarket disc brake rotors are not cast iron. OEM rotors are cast iron.
Reply With Quote