Drilling oil fill hole in Aluminum Valve Cover - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 11:14 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Corinth, MS
Posts: 629
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Drilling oil fill hole in Aluminum Valve Cover

Hey You Guys,
I bought some cast aluminum valve covers from a Chevy dealer that
have only one hole in each. I got them mainly because they have a good
oil baffle under each hole(PCV & Breather). They have a cast in boss inside
that looks to make for the proper thickness for a grommet if one chose to
make a hole for one. I need an oil fill hole in one cover. I have a push in type plug, with a grommet for a 1.22 in. hole.
I have a 1.250" in hole saw for wood, but don't know if it would work on thick aluminum. Anyone have any suggestions for making a 1.22" or 1.250" hole in the cover without messing up a polished finish?
Thanks in advance for any input!
SS Monty

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: wis.
Posts: 107
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
You can drill another hole for adding oil, but why bother. You can add oil in either hole you have already. Thats the way I do it. Takes a little longer to add oil, but who cares.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 12:27 PM
Vortech 4.3's Avatar
jack of all trades
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 780
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i agree.

but if you must drill. either test on another piece of aluminum. hole drilles tend to drill a little larger that they measure at. so be carefull.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 12:50 PM
Mustangsaly's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,071
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
with a oil baffle under each hole thats already there, a separate oil hole is a good idea imo. a good hole saw should make a nice hole without messing up the polished finish, just don't let it walk around. some cheap hole saws might be a different storie I guess. I have a electrician's greenlee hole saw set from 7/8 to 4" (my 7/8 hole saw is for a 1/2 conduit connector). they have put holes in everything from thick plastic boxes to like 16 ga. electrical panels and switch gear to thick red iron structure for steel buildings. a good hole saw a prob a cheap one will do it. or if you have a big enough uni bit / step bit that will do it too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 02:15 PM
Jmark's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: phoenix
Age: 61
Posts: 4,925
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 47 Times in 36 Posts
My opinion.......Don't drill it!!!

I have the tall Proform covers and use a long trans funnel through the PCV gromment. Works fine even though there is a baffle under it. It takes me no longer this way than through a "regular" fill hole, plus it's one less place for the VC to leak and make a mess!

Plus it's also fun when people notice and say "DUDE!!!!, how do you fill your engine with oil???"

I just tell them I filled it before putting on the covers 2 years ago and hope it's still OK!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 02:44 PM
techinspector1's Avatar
Senior Curmudgeon
 
Last wiki edit: DynoSim combinations Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hemet, California, USA
Age: 72
Posts: 13,313
Wiki Edits: 326

Thanks: 838
Thanked 1,152 Times in 951 Posts
"I just tell them I filled it before putting on the covers 2 years ago and hope it's still OK!"

That'll give 'em something to talk about.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 07:54 PM
RPM's Avatar
RPM RPM is offline
World Class ASE tech
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hills of TN
Age: 64
Posts: 704
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Use the hole saw and some trans fluid to lubricate it while cutting.Try to do it in a mill or drill press to keep everything inline. I cut 3/8 and 1/2 steel plate in the mill with hole saws.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 07:58 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Corinth, MS
Posts: 629
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
I never gave it much thought, but i guess I could fill it through the baffles.
I don't think I'll be going to the Jiffy Lube anymore. Might get shot by someone in a jiffy.
Thanks fellas,
ssmonty
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2007, 08:49 PM
Vortech 4.3's Avatar
jack of all trades
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 780
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hey, your from corrinth. i used to, and may still do, have family there. haven't seen em in years though . i was there in 1981.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2007, 07:35 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 347
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
To get a clean cut and avoid scratches from the drills shavings i would put tape on the aluminum around the area of the hole your going to drill. A good painters type masking tape is a good choice they make the tape with different agressiveness for the adhesive so you can remove it without problems.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2007, 09:04 AM
XNTRCI-T's Avatar
AKA Lee in KC
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Age: 66
Posts: 530
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I fill through the PCV grommet also. My baffles will take as much flow as the funnel allows, which is almost as fast as I can pour it. No worries at all.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valve Lash adjustment hiball Engine 36 05-11-2009 11:12 AM
Jiffy lube rant: what would you do? killerformula Hotrodders' Lounge 35 02-16-2006 07:07 PM
hole in oil pan siuol012 Engine 3 11-04-2005 06:16 AM
Oil Leaks/PCV valve Mrfixmaster Engine 4 06-13-2002 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.