ecm harness - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2003, 01:52 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ecm harness

swapping out v6 engine and th200 transmission in 1986 cutlass supreme coupe. installing chevy 350 and 200r4 transmission. what ecm should i use.
also will the engine harness and dash harness in the car now plug into the v8 ecm?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2003, 10:53 AM
Stinkin_V8's Avatar
Suburbanite Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SK, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 323
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Did the V6 have fuel injection? What kind - TBI, MPFI, etc?

What sort of fuel injection have you got on the V8?
__________________
When life hands you lemons, ask for tequila and salt
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2003, 11:40 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ecm

Appreciate help. The v6 is carbureted and the v8 I am installing will be carbureted.
Thanks, Jay
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-08-2003, 10:02 AM
Stinkin_V8's Avatar
Suburbanite Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SK, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 323
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hmmm.. If they're both carbureted, there isn't going to be much that's controlled by that ECM. Maybe an electric fuel pump.. I think the electric fan is run from a temp. switch on the intake manifold. The tach signal is going to be different, but you should be able to fix that with a little fancy soldering - I think you only have to replce a capacitor on the circuit board of the tach (if you have one)

I don't know.. I would hook it up as close to the original V6 as I could and see what happened.
__________________
When life hands you lemons, ask for tequila and salt
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.