engine swap - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2002, 04:47 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: okla.city,oklahoma
Posts: 22
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post engine swap

have 57'ford that has a 390 ford in it,it's no good,so i have a 289-c-4 i would like to use,any one r ver did one,what mounts do i need ? will it work? thanks

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2002, 07:29 PM
woodz428's Avatar
Troll Hunter
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philo,Il
Posts: 2,701
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

The chassis from '57-'64 are vitually identical. I swapped a small block into a '59 Edsel last year using stock '63-'64 289 Galaxy mounts, it had a fordomatic 2 speed and I used a C-6 and had to notch the tranny crossmember (if it has a cruiso it should work with out modification)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2002, 09:31 PM
BigBlockBabe's Avatar
Missing You
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Age: 36
Posts: 300
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Post

You'll need different motor mounts. The 390FE is a different family than the 289.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2002, 04:46 AM
woodz428's Avatar
Troll Hunter
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philo,Il
Posts: 2,701
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Yes, that's why you use the 289 mounts from the stated years.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2002, 01:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ne.
Posts: 29
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

57 ford has 2 holes for mount bolts,I believe to 59. 63 has 1 or maybe the other way around been a while since I've worked on mine.S/T
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.