Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Fabricate thick Header adaptor flange gasket
View Single Post
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-19-2009, 10:24 AM
h0trod389's Avatar
h0trod389 h0trod389 is offline
youll see me sideways
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: N0r*cAL
Age: 38
Posts: 482
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
your gonna have more trouble with your current way of thinking than you might think..

header flanges are easy to make, sure it takes some time... but it will be better for you in the long run...

every time you get a gasket leak, do you wanna spend the money to buy 2 sets, or spend the time making gaskets?

skrew that.. IMO.

get a set of flanges from world to fit your heads, or make them..

3/16" steel will never warp on you. and no matter if your cutting aluminum or steel, its the same amount of work to make either a flange or a aluminum gasket...

as little parts as possible... thats what ive always been taught!
Reply With Quote