fillet welding header flange gaps - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:21 AM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fillet welding header flange gaps

How do you fillet weld a 3/8" steel header flange to 14 Gauge primary tubes with out warping the flange?

Will oxygen/Acetylene No 2 tip with bronze/flux rod suffice?

Should I stitch weld 1" sections to avoid overheating and warpage?

If I bolt the header to an old head then it takes longer to get enough heat to the flange.

I have seen bronze fillet welds pull loose from a 1/4" flange after welding port on opposite side of flange.

I have heard of Mig braze welding but don't know if it is good for this operation.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:45 AM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
It's usually better to weld the tube to the inside of the flange , then surface the flange after welding..
But if you are just welding the outside, bolting it to an old head and TIG welding is the way to go.

If I were going to gas weld it, I'd use silicon bronze brazing rod, it has a higher tensile strength compared to straight bronze, doesn't warp the steel as much as steel filler rod and you don't need flux. You can make a nice bead with it too.

After you weld it up, you can build up the inside of the flange by migwelding a bead around each port, then surfacing the flange. It makes for a much better seal.

I understand you use silicon bronze wire in a MIG when you do migbrazing, but it doesn't sound like a good plan to me..I never tried it, but I would think 3/8" has to be a hard one to get any penetration with bronze, unless you preheat it...I could be wrong about that.
http://metalshapers.org/101/covell/c...ilbronze.shtml

I think a guy would not get a good looking MIG weld when welding 3/8" to 14 G.

Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2009, 01:13 AM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I like the silicon bronze with no flux idea.

The header is already welded on the head side. I am just trying to fill in the gaps on the outside.

Before... I bolted a header to an old head to try and minimize warpage while fillet braze welding...it was hard to braze when the head was sucking all the heat away.

Will a 3/8" flange warp while braze welding it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2009, 02:11 AM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 001mustang
I like the silicon bronze with no flux idea.


Will a 3/8" flange warp while braze welding it?
Probably not.
Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:53 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fillet weld 3/8 flange warped

I bought a pair of JBA 3/8" flange headers and fillet welded seams with oxyacetylene and bronze rod. I welded by making 1 inch passes then going to next tube. I guess I welded to slow.

The 3/8" flange warped.

Any one know how to fix the warped flange?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 1.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	38721   Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 2.jpg
Views:	285
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	38722   Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 3.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	38723  

Last edited by 001mustang; 06-12-2009 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:58 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,219
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 11
Thanked 234 Times in 220 Posts
sawsall time

I have seem cuts maed to only leave 1/4 inch metal remaining to hold the tubes in position. and some guys know where to heat the tubes to get them to shrinkand warp in the right direction to pull back into position.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:01 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So you can heat tubes strategically to straighten flange?

Any body know the technique?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:03 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,219
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 11
Thanked 234 Times in 220 Posts
heat warp.

when we were making pipes for the harley factory the design engineer had the fixtures aligned, lasered and dead on. the problem was when the welder finished them they would cool and warp. I had a hard time convincing the engineer to adjust for kentucky windage. weld one, them measure after it cools and figure out how to adjust the fixture crooked so when it cooled it would end up straigh.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2009, 08:27 AM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Interesting post.

I noticed the JBA flange I have not yet heated is warped like a banana but the primary tube ports are machined dead on flat.

I am planning to experiment using the assumption that warpage occurs during cooling. On that basis, I figure if I heat a tube in the middle the result will be shortening of the middle tube I heated?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:13 AM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I'd bolt it to a head so the flange was flat, and heat up a 3/4" wide band around to cherry red on each tube and let it cool bolted on the head. Trying to learn to do the heat and shrink on a set of pipes already welded to a common flange will be an exercise in frustration.

Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:45 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Figured out how to straighten header flange

What did not work for me:

I tried the the lesson of frustration of strategically heating the tubes which did not go well. May work if you are talented.

I bolted header to head and heated tubes to cherry red which did not work for me. When I finished this operation the flange was still warped about 1/8" max. Maybe this would help if flange is warped badly.

What did work:

I used sheet metal shims for leverage then bolted cold header to a spare head; I suppose bolting to 1/2" plate would net the same result. I can move any tube up or down plus I can twist any tube. If you go through a few iterations you can completely straighten a 3/8" header flange with 14 Ga tubes. Once the flange is straight then draw file the primary tubes to verify straightness.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
Exhaust Diameter Formula ChevelleSS_LS6 Engine 11 04-27-2012 09:21 PM
Welding info Kevin45 Body - Exterior 10 08-26-2011 08:09 AM
Fabricate thick Header adaptor flange gasket 001mustang Engine 9 05-22-2009 11:25 PM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.