Filling holes in sheet medal questions? - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2003, 03:27 PM
Mav's Avatar
Mav Mav is offline
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ga
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I know its not too popular these days with the health hazzard but i would give lead a shot .... If you follow the standard safety precautions you should be fine ... I did whe whole left side of my car with lead (34 holes)in less than half a day ... Theres a great article in carcraft.com about using lead http://www.carcraft.com/howto/3065/

I know that there are a lot of great fillers out there today that are just as good or better then lead but for me its just so much better knowing theres no " Bondo " on it ...

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2003, 05:53 PM
Jag Daddy's Avatar
British Style with USA Muscle
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Valencia, California
Age: 57
Posts: 1,078
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Saw a guy on a show called "A Car is Reborn" do a lead job on a XKE. Man when he was done you could not tell at all where they had patched the fender area. Looked kinda easy he welded a patch in from the back and then over filled the area with lead. Then used a rasp to re-shape the area for the rough out then sanded it to make it perfect. When he was done it was truely a work of art! Make sure you us a resperator with the proper filters and gloves and all will be fine.

Regards
Mark

[ May 09, 2003: Message edited by: Jag Daddy ]</p>
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2003, 12:48 PM
adtkart@aol.com
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 3,220
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

WOW! Talk about some different ideas! I had read somewhere about some kind of "copper backer" to use when welding holes. I was trying to figure out a way to make one. Holding a penny just didn't seem comfortable to me. The pipe idea does sound better. The copper will help keep the heat on the panel down, as it works as a heat sink. Also in areas where the appearance of the back side isn't important, I have used steel washers or scrap. The only thing about that is that you need to make sure that it is treated with something to restrict corrosion. Welding promotes that.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2003, 04:09 PM
Mav's Avatar
Mav Mav is offline
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ga
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

adtkart ... Read the article from the link i posted .... They suggested using aluminum tape ... I did the same thing ... OMG it was so easy !!!!! The first few holes took a little longer but once i got the hang of it the rest was a breeze .... I am now a "lead Head" Whats best about using lead is that i used a propane torch from home depot !!!! Very little heat and it looks like part of the car ....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2003, 11:14 PM
black66's Avatar
www.airriderz.com
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Coast
Age: 44
Posts: 452
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I have found anytime you have to weld, grind or use a "flapper" sanding disc on automotive sheet metal you should quench the steel with water. It helps shrink the steel and keep warpage to a minimum.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2003, 02:18 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Petoskey, Mi.
Posts: 1
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

THIS IS MY FIRST POST,BEAR WITH ME. ON THE NET I FOUND A PARTY THAT ADVERTISED A THING CALLED A SPRAY WELDER. THEY WANTED TO SET ME UP IN A FRANCISE. NOBODY I TALK TO KNOWS ABOUT SUCH A THING. THEY CLAIM THAT THE WELDER FILLS THE HOLE WITH METAL AT 110 DEGREES. IS THIS TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2003, 03:49 AM
pappy 32's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Heading home
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Flint Michigan
Age: 61
Posts: 74
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I use brass as a backing for a mig fix. You can mend a fairly good size hole. You can make a tail from the outer side of thr hole and then fill from the center out. It's tough to hammed for sure, but using low heat (propane torch) you can file easy or grind with a higher grit wheel. One thig to consider on location of the hole, if it is located where there will be flexing of the metal you could end up with a cracking problem. That's where the leading is a good idea.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2003, 01:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Make sure the metal around the hole isn't thin, you might as well replace it now rather than filling holes continuously over time. Also, if welding the floor inside make sure the sparks are sheilded from interior jute matting or anything burnable. Sheilds can be made from scraps of thin steel or aluminum which bends easily and can conform more to the working area. Good luck!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2003, 06:59 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

40 Chevytrucker, I called the company about the spray welder and they were suppose to send info.
Been about a week and still no info . This thing sounds too good to be true. Did you get a quote on the cost of the welder? Must be expensive cause they advertise you can own one for 600.00 a month. Sounds too much like a car payment or better yet a house payment. Thanks darin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 05-19-2003, 03:42 PM
adtkart@aol.com
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 3,220
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Mav... I was impressed with all of the other ideas of ways to repair holes, not the "LEAD". I have been around automobiles since they used lead regularly. With all of the other health hazards working on cars, I see no real advantage of using lead. When you go to sanding, gloves and a respirator are not really enough. The dust can enter your system through your skin anywhere on your body. You made a statement about knowing that there is no "bondo" in it. Unless you have stripped it down to the bare metal, you can't be sure of that. Any car with a welded quarterpanel has some body filler of some type in it. One problem we also saw regularly with the use of lead, was corrosion in the repair area. That is something else to consider.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2003, 09:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: winnipeg canada
Posts: 42
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Everyone seems to have their own way that works but for me i find leaving a thin gap around the patch allows for expantion while your welding.I like to weld as cold as possible and grind the head off as soon as possible. Thus your grinding off very hot metal and getting rid of heat which warps sheetmetal. I also let it cool on its own. Cooling it fast shrinks the metal and also makes it hard. If your welding a lot of holes take your time and let the metal cool to room temperature before going on to the next one. Go to the other end of the panel and do another while you wait for the other one to cool and so on.The key is patience and keep the panel cool.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2004, 09:04 PM
Roadsire's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Dash mods
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 85
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
On small holes I use a piece of copper old pipe flattened out and hold behind the hole and mig weld as the steel will not stick to the copper and helps prevent burn through on the lagerones say a 1/4' I work the outside edges and fill the center grind and use filler if needed and move on good luck nice truck by the way I just got a 54 that has its share of metal work that will be needed
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.