Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Filling in trim holes
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:09 PM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
willys36@aol.com willys36@aol.com is offline
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,372
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Use one of these to clean up and size the holes and one of these to punch some 18ga sheet metal disks to fit snugly in the holes. Place the discs in the holes and gently tap them with a hammer and dolly so they are snug. Use a mig welder to weld the discs in solid. Use very small tack welds and let each weld cool before doing the next tack. Keep this up until the entire circumference of each disc is welded solid. Grind down the welds and if done carefully, there should be no warpage.

Last edited by willys36@aol.com; 02-08-2005 at 04:59 PM.
Reply With Quote