Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Filling in trim holes
View Single Post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2005, 11:22 AM
TurboS10's Avatar
TurboS10 TurboS10 is offline
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Auto Terms and Definitions Used in Modern Engine T... Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Age: 36
Posts: 3,463
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I use the copper method with MIG and have good results. The problem with filler disk or simply welding up is shrinkage. Heat does cause warpage, but the shrinking effect of welding is more of an issue in my experience. If you dont use the filler metal, just take your time and do the small spots untill the hole is full.

If you go with TIG or Oxy/Act welding you can reduce warping/shrinkage. With either of these methods, you can actually heat and hammer out the filler metal so that the shrikage is aliviated. With MIG, the wire is too hard for this. That said, I have never tryed these......would like to some day when I can afford a TIG machine.

Chris
Reply With Quote