Filling in trim holes - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:50 PM
5.0Falcon's Avatar
WHY NOT?
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Moscow, Id
Age: 27
Posts: 92
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Filling in trim holes

What is the best way to fill in trim holes.

The holes measure 1/4 inch in either direction and run the length of the body on my 61 Falcon wagon.

I just need to know all the steps into filling the holes leading up to primer.

Any help is much appreciated

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:09 PM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,393
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Use one of these to clean up and size the holes and one of these to punch some 18ga sheet metal disks to fit snugly in the holes. Place the discs in the holes and gently tap them with a hammer and dolly so they are snug. Use a mig welder to weld the discs in solid. Use very small tack welds and let each weld cool before doing the next tack. Keep this up until the entire circumference of each disc is welded solid. Grind down the welds and if done carefully, there should be no warpage.

Last edited by willys36@aol.com; 02-08-2005 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:23 PM
Muscle car fan
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 864
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
although a solid reply, neither link worked
__________________
'74 Gran Torino Project
351W, c6 trans, 9"
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:59 PM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,393
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Try them now.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:27 PM
Bee4Me's Avatar
Problem Child,Hard Case
 

Last journal entry: Strangest job I've ever done
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ARK.
Age: 57
Posts: 1,773
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
You can use a copper welding spoon made from some copper tubing type L or K behind the hole and just MIG the hole up, hammer it out and grind/sand smooth. MIG weld won't stick to copper.
Might not be the best way but it work's for me on small holes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:10 AM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,393
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
That works too but heat concentration is higher and warpage is likely. The filler method can be done with zero warpage so for someone like me who is hammer and dolly challenged, it is the best way!! Also, I learned it from Ron Covell video (He TIG'd instead of MIG'd) so comes highly recommended.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:22 PM
TurboS10's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Auto Terms and Definitions Used in Modern Engine T... Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Age: 37
Posts: 3,463
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I use the copper method with MIG and have good results. The problem with filler disk or simply welding up is shrinkage. Heat does cause warpage, but the shrinking effect of welding is more of an issue in my experience. If you dont use the filler metal, just take your time and do the small spots untill the hole is full.

If you go with TIG or Oxy/Act welding you can reduce warping/shrinkage. With either of these methods, you can actually heat and hammer out the filler metal so that the shrikage is aliviated. With MIG, the wire is too hard for this. That said, I have never tryed these......would like to some day when I can afford a TIG machine.

Chris
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:10 PM
Bee4Me's Avatar
Problem Child,Hard Case
 

Last journal entry: Strangest job I've ever done
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ARK.
Age: 57
Posts: 1,773
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I personaly have had no warping issue's. The THICK copper is an excellent heat sink. We are talking about a 1/4" hole.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,706
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I agree, no warpage problems using a heavy copper backing. Wear gloves, the copper absorbs a lot of heat.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:54 AM
Shabby chic sheet metalshaper
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moclips, Wa.
Posts: 233
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You are shrinking whether you know it or not...welding always shrinks...no way around it. Punching little holes (plugs) from some scrap is a great way to go. You can hammer and dolly the plug to make a perfect press fit in the hole. I usually end up punching a plug that is slightly too small and then setting it on a steel surface...hit with a hammer until it is stretched to fit the existing hole for a press fit. Gas weld or tig with no filler rod, stretch the hole area only to get the metal back perfect...a lot of work, but worth the effort...or mig-weld, grind and fill...another method if someone is likely to get the car after you and want to change it back...simply fill the holes...not a great technique but a future owner might appreciate it.

John www.ghiaspecialties.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:14 PM
guba_unus's Avatar
Learning from your mistakes
 

Last journal entry: CS-144 alternator
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Age: 32
Posts: 79
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
one option i've used is to take a nail, put it in the hole, then weld it up. Once you've welded it, grind the nail stud off and everything is smooth.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.