Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - First time patch welding
View Single Post
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2011, 06:26 PM
matts37chev's Avatar
matts37chev matts37chev is offline
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Posts: 2,450
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 67Elcamino

DBM I do see how I can just blast small pinholes with the welder but Im afraid to burn through again.. Ive had a hell of a time keeping not burning through. Im hoping that problem is that Im using too big of wire guage.. using .30 without gas. Ive lowered it as far as I can go but still cannot get it to flow smoothly. My next invested is a C-25 gas tank.. Do you think gas and using smaller guage will make that big a difference?
the smaller wire and mixed gas will make a large difference in your welding on the thin stuff
if you are using 030 flux core now, you will feel like a pro with the smaller stuff
Reply With Quote