First time patch welding - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2011, 05:42 PM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 45
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Busted Knuckles
I don't weld all that often either. I just use the little scuba sized one. Just remember to turn the gas off when you're done. I forgot to turn mine off once and about four months later I needed to weld something and the tank was empty, and of course, the valve was wide open.
here is a pic of what size tank i use
it will last quite a while

you will also notice the "note to self" in marker on top of the welder
TURN GAS ON/OFF
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	welder.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	1.95 MB
ID:	60613  

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 07:37 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 54
Posts: 6,239
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 28
Thanked 472 Times in 400 Posts
OMG ,get some gas.welding without the gas is like painting without air pressure...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 11:45 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland,Or
Posts: 838
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Get the gas bottle, and practice. Here is my GMAC welder, A Miller Autoset 180.
.

Get the smaller wire, and a few extra tips. A pair of good diagonal cutting pliers, you want to cut the little ball or nub off the end of the wire, each time time you end a weld. also get some sheet metal, and cut it up into coupon or credit card sized pieces, and weld them together, as practice. It helps if you weld some thicker gauge metal before you try to weld auto body sheet metal.

If you have a Community College near to you, you might want to consider enrolling in a welding class. That would be good practice welding, with an expert being able to help you.

I live on a smaller farm, so there are other things to weld. Repairing field mowers, fixing wheel barrels, fabricating small items like water bucket holders. Things like that. all good practice.

Did I mention it is a good idea to practice?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 12:14 PM
67Elcamino's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: west covina, ca
Posts: 352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Picking up a 75/20 Argon/CO2 mix today.. What do you guys think?

20 cu in tank $95 full $36 refills

60 cu in tank $144 full $40 refills

Will a 20 cu tank go too fast?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 01:01 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland,Or
Posts: 838
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
My bottle is 43 CU/FT.
I brought my welder home August 10th.
I got a refilled bottle December 7th. Remember Pearl Harbor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 01:21 PM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 45
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
i'm not sure what size (cu. ft.) mine is, but its 2ft. tall
i had the small one first, and it went empty kinda quick
so last time i got it filled (exchanged) i got the size i have now
if its too big (3-4 ft tall) its a pain to move around if you take you welder anywhere
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 03:08 PM
67Elcamino's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: west covina, ca
Posts: 352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Just picked up a 60 cu. Bottle. Damn how
Money goes walked out spending $200. Purchases a nozzle, wire, a hose, and the tank . Actually got a 84/16 mix tank. Gave it to me for the same price is this mix better than the 75/25 mix? Damn!!! Just realized that I have to use a argon regulator and i dont believe the one I have is such. Do you have to use a specific Argon regulator?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 03:40 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland,Or
Posts: 838
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
If the regulator came with the welder, it should be OK. I understand there is a problem if you go higher on the CO2. It cools off more in the regulator, and freezes the regulator.

Maybe the lower percentage of CO2 is a California thing, to reduce the imagined global impact from CO2.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 05:35 PM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 45
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 67Elcamino
Just picked up a 60 cu. Bottle. Damn how
Money goes walked out spending $200. Purchases a nozzle, wire, a hose, and the tank . Actually got a 84/16 mix tank. Gave it to me for the same price is this mix better than the 75/25 mix? Damn!!! Just realized that I have to use a argon regulator and i dont believe the one I have is such. Do you have to use a specific Argon regulator?
I think with that mix it might be easier to weld the thin stuff
100% cO2 is used for better penetration, so less cO2 might be better
did the welding shop recommend that mix?
or is that all they sell around there?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 08:40 PM
67Elcamino's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: west covina, ca
Posts: 352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by matts37chev
I think with that mix it might be easier to weld the thin stuff
100% cO2 is used for better penetration, so less cO2 might be better
did the welding shop recommend that mix?
or is that all they sell around there?
They recommended that mix. They said ita better than 75/25
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2011, 09:00 PM
matts37chev's Avatar
I don't understand?
 

Last journal entry: this is only a test
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shelton,Wa.
Age: 45
Posts: 2,420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 67Elcamino
They recommended that mix. They said ita better than 75/25
very nice
let us know how that set up compares to the flux core wire
i will be very interested to hear what you think
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 12-13-2011, 05:26 AM
Jim Rockford's Avatar
World Famous VF-14
 

Last journal entry: Cleaned it up...
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 43
Posts: 411
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I just picked up a miller autoset 211.. Haven't used it very much but So far I like it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2011, 12:15 PM
MRTS33's Avatar
33 Pontiac 3W Sport Coupe
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 117
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I recently bought a Hpbart 187 welder and tried welding sheetmetal with .035 with flux core wire. That was frustrating burning through like it was to hot. Did some reading and switched to .030 flux core and was a lot better. I read pull the trigger only a couple of seconds and make good spot welds. I finally got to the point where I could make like 3e's in a row and moved on so as not to distort. Moving a little quicker helped not burning through. I am soon going to make the jump to gas and as said it will get easier to weld the thin stuff with better results.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2011, 05:58 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 54
Posts: 6,239
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 28
Thanked 472 Times in 400 Posts
Flux core is great for heavy stuff it looks like a bead of chulk but it really sucks for sheetmetal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2011, 11:33 PM
67Elcamino's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: west covina, ca
Posts: 352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I finally got the gas going but for the first couple rounds Im not too impressed but Im starting to practice and getting better. heres a couple things I noticed and wondering if someone can help me ;
The chart on the welder recommends when using 75/25 Argon/Co2 between 20 and 30 CFH

Is CFH the same as SCHG that indicates on my regulator?
If Im using 84/14 mix do I use the same CFH pressure?

I noticed that when welding and go too fast the wellding bead would not penetrate if I wait too long to penetrate it burns through Seems like it works well with very clean metal but if its not really clean it does seem to burn deep enough and causing metal beads to just sit on top of the piece Im working on. Would it be true that using gas with .23 wire instead of flux core .30 wire requires the metal to be cleaner?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
welding in patch panels need help cutthroatkid Body - Exterior 15 12-13-2011 09:53 AM
Welding in a patch panel slingslingbinks Body - Exterior 16 01-07-2011 11:39 AM
Question on welding patch panels? sled51merc Body - Exterior 39 01-30-2005 11:56 AM
Could Mig welding patch fry the computer? asennad Body - Exterior 3 04-16-2003 06:32 PM
Welding in patch panels Maverick Body - Exterior 15 02-01-2003 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.