Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Body - Exterior (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/body-exterior/)
-   -   Flux Core Mig (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/flux-core-mig-135803.html)

RIDINGDIRTYNOVA 03-26-2008 12:02 PM

Flux Core Mig
 
I RECENTLY PURCHASED A BOOK ON BODY WORK, AND IN THE BOOK IT SAYS YOU SHOULD NOT USE FLUX CORE WIRE WHEN INSTALLING NEW BODY PANELS, DOES ANYONE KNOW WHY THIS WOULD BE.
I KNOW USING SHIELDING GAS WOULD BE CLEANER BUT IF IAM GRINDING THE WELDS DOWN AND SEALING THEM WITH PRIMER CAN I STILL USE FLUX CORE, OR WILL IT SOMEHOW AFFECT THE PAINT.
THERE WILL ALSO BE A SMALL AMMOUNT OF BONDO BODY FILLER OVER MOST OF IT.
IAM HOPING SOMEONE HAS DONE THIS BEFORE AND CAN GIVE ME SOME HELP, I ALREADY HAVE THE WELDER, THIS IS WHAT I BOUGHT IT FOR, I DO HAVE A BOTTLE OF STRAIGHT ARGON ,CAN I USE IT TO WELD THE PANELS, AT WORK I USE A 75/ 25 MIX FOR MILD STEEL BUT DONT KNOW IF I CAN USE STRAIGHT ARGON........ HELP PLEASE :pimp:

NEW INTERIORS 03-26-2008 12:08 PM

You want to use 75/25 mix,That's all I use.You will have a lot cleaner weld with the MIG. :thumbup:

Dragon J 03-26-2008 12:23 PM

As stated, it is cleaner and whenever I used flux in the past it was more porous and difficult to get as neat, clean and pit-free... I also use only gas for bodywork.

oldred 03-26-2008 01:32 PM

You can not use straight Argon for steel with a mig, you can use CO2 but the C25 (75/25) works a heck of a lot better.


BTW, Hit the caps lock button- all caps is ANNOYING! :nono:

67 canso s/d 03-26-2008 01:44 PM

I firstly tried f/core, but a lot of burn through and very difficult to make a nice weld, which will heat up the panel too much trying to fill in the burn through. It was impossible not burning through at times. Use gas as the other members stated, and use 75/25 mix. You will be so surprised at the different results. I know i was.
Make sure you do some practise on scrap panels. I wanted to do butt welds on my panels, so did lots of practise time on scrap.
I have Hobart HH187 and had mine set at 2 clicks on voltage and 35 wire speed and gas at about 20-25.
If you don't have enough gas running to the mig, you will get welds that look like little craters when butt welding, that will tell you to turn it up. But this is not to say that i am spot on with the settings.
The experts here will chime in correct me where they see i am wrong.
The only way to know is to try it yourself and practise, but get the gas, you won't be sorry.

Bob.

lets cut it up 03-26-2008 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NEW INTERIORS
You want to use 75/25 mix,That's all I use.You will have a lot cleaner weld with the MIG. :thumbup:



Same on my end. That is all I use. Tim

1930u 03-26-2008 09:28 PM

Ditto here use gas for sheet metal. The flux core works great for general welding, but I couldn't get it right with sheet metal.

Centerline 03-26-2008 09:34 PM

Built my pro-street 41 and my 53 pickup with a flux core welder. No problems once you master the technique. Didn't buy a true MIG till I started on my Deuce. Gas makes for much prettier welds that need much less grinding which is nice, but my flux core did just fine on sheet metal, as does this new MIG.

Irelands child 03-27-2008 10:09 AM

Flux core will work fine - but, (and there is always one of those) the use of C25 (gas) will make for a lot less work. The flux core leaves weld spatter on any and everything in sight including the person doing the welding. I have used my welder that way on occasion, but have had to do what I call an excessive amount of grinding to clean up the surface in prep for filler/paint. Flux core is great for welding up something not 100% clean and free of rust - like a plow blade or a hay baler :D :D

Dave W

dalesy 03-30-2008 06:53 AM

I am wondering if you could have possibly gotten the message wrong. You definitely don't want to braze any patch panels on with a torch and flux coated rods. That said, you can, but you have to be sure to clean, grind, brush or knock every trace of the flux off before any body filler or finishing process is done. If not, you will have future bubbling problems for sure.

The flux core wire for a MIG doesn't seem to pose that same problem though.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.