Gas Gauge stopped working has power to it maybe sending unit??? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:17 PM
61ChevyTruck's Avatar
Yeah, I did set-off your alarm
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: redding
Age: 28
Posts: 127
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gas Gauge stopped working has power to it maybe sending unit???

Well my gas gauge stopped working, i checked the harnes the plugs into the back of it and it has power going to it a pink wire, but the brown wire has no power, is the brown one a ground or is it supposed to be from the fuel sending unit? i'm not sure, if the whole gauge cluster is grounded together or what. I checked to see if i was getting power from my sending unit and i didn't is this an easy fix or do i have to get a whole new one and replace it?? i checked the fuses and they are fine. not sure exactly how to fix this one!!!

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2004, 12:00 PM
MI2600's Avatar
Member# 3287
 

Last journal entry: Vortec Heads
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,632
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I don't know what vehicle you're working on, but Chevy usually had a brown wire from the gauge to the sending unit. There should be another wire on the sending unit and that should go to a good ground.

A lot of problems with fuel gauges is the ground wire on the sending unit gets corroded. Disconnect the brown wire from the sending unit and see if the gauge moves to full. If it does, then the ground or the sending unit are bad.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2004, 12:36 PM
Silentlion_69's Avatar
Duck Tape & WD 40
 

Last journal entry: No more Vehicle
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lagrange Maine
Age: 26
Posts: 278
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It'd probably be easier for someone to answer your question more accurately if you wrote in what type and year vehicle it is.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:24 PM
61ChevyTruck's Avatar
Yeah, I did set-off your alarm
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: redding
Age: 28
Posts: 127
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
61' Chevy Truck Apache 10, thats what i got, it just went bad, it worked for years, but just all of a sudden it just went. I'll try discontecting like you said and see what it does, i hope if you guys know my truck you can help. thanks guys!!

ALright i discontected it and nothing it's still all the way over to empty, like noty just one empty but all the way over as far as it can go didn't move a hair when i took the brown wire off. Do you think it's the gauge? or could it still be the sending unit? man i'm really getting messed up try to guestimate where my gas is at. I already ordered a new sending unit from American Classic, only 34 bucks so no big deal, if it's the gauge or something else!!

Last edited by 61ChevyTruck; 11-02-2004 at 04:24 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:37 PM
Siggy_Freud's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 29
Posts: 2,371
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Take a breath man. First off, if you could write a bit more clearly and less cluttered I and others would have a bit easier of a time reading it lol.

There are only a few things it could be and I believe they have already been covered. Once you get the new sending unit rewire it to the guage and the wires from the guage elsewhere and you should be good to go.

BTW I havent had a gas guage for over a year . . . nothing to freak out about
__________________
Bringing history and technology together.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:26 PM
61ChevyTruck's Avatar
Yeah, I did set-off your alarm
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: redding
Age: 28
Posts: 127
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
K sorry, i'm just getting frustrated, about this, have to fill up like every 4 days depending on how hard i drive the truck and how far i go, it doesn't take long for me to burn up a tank full of gas. So i really need to know where my gas is at, last time i ran out it was not fun, this darn truck weights like 4000 pounds it's hard to push it. If it is the Gauge which i'm thinking it is, they have em on ebay for 30 bucks so we'll see.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2004, 08:10 AM
MI2600's Avatar
Member# 3287
 

Last journal entry: Vortec Heads
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,632
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sounds like the gauge is bad.

Usually a big hammer helps in these situations...just kidding.

I'm not an electrical guru, but I believe power should flow through the gauge to the sending unit which varies resistance in the circuit via the float going up and down. The varied resistance shows on the gauge as the amount of gas in the tank.

If you're getting power to the gauge and not out then the gauge or the connections there are the culprit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2004, 10:34 AM
chevelle_502's Avatar
Get out the ducktape...
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild an engine
Last journal entry: Front brakes
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Georgia
Age: 28
Posts: 213
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pushing 'em sucks

quick check: if you got power, take the sending unit out of the tank and move the arm up and down, if the gauge moves, its the sending unit, if not its the gauge. Test usually works; had a bad sending unit in a nova and a bad gauge in my blazer. good luck man.

Last edited by chevelle_502; 11-05-2004 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:02 AM
61ChevyTruck's Avatar
Yeah, I did set-off your alarm
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: redding
Age: 28
Posts: 127
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah it was the gauge i pulled it and there was an obvious blowout. i bought a NOS one off ebay, and a new sending unit from AmericanClassic.com just incase.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Hotrodding Basics posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.